Voice of Sport

Rio-bound Rebecca Kamau is Kenya’s best performer in Brazzaville pool dominated by South Africa, Egypt, Algeria, and Zimbabwe

Young Kenyan team qualified a satisfactory number of swimmers in the finals here in Brazzaville


KENYA, after the recent exit of their only world class swimmers, former multi-medal winners at the African Games Jason and David Dunford has been trying to mould a new generation team which has performed beyond expectations in Brazzaville.

They have placed commendable number of swimmers in the finals of a competition supremely dominated by South Africa, at end of day Wednesday (21 Gold medals), Egypt (10 Gold), Algeria (2 Gold) and Zimbabwe (2 Gold). But by far the most successful of the Kenyans is Rebecca Kamau, a youngster who has already qualified for the women’s 200m Individual Medley event at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

Concludes Friday

The swimming competition here is word class with London Olympic champion Chad le Clos of South Africa and two-time Olympic Games Gold medallist Kirsty Coventry of Zimbabwe leading the show.

Kamau missed a Bronze medal in the women’s, 100m Breaststroke Final, being pipped by the hundredth of seconds on Thursday – 3. Daniela Lindemeier (Namibia) 1’11.31, 4. Rebecca Kamau (Ken) 1’11.32. Kamau has been a constant finalist in the swimming programmes which concludes here on Friday evening.

The other prospective future winners were finalist Emily Muteti, Hamdan Bayusuf, Sylvia Brunlehner, Maina Kamau and Issa Abdellah.

KENYA, selected results:

Thursday, September 10:

Women, 200m Medley Final:

  1. COVENTRY Kirsty / Gold (ZWE) 2’16.05
  2. ROSS Marlies / Silver (ZAF) 2’17.57
  3. WARNES Rene / Bronze (ZAF) 2’18.98
  4. HESHEM Rwioda (EGY) 2’19.76
  5. KAMAU Rebecca (KEN) 2’20.40

Men, 100m Back – Final

  1. ELLIS Richard / Gold (ZAF) 0’55.83
  2. DE VILLIERS David / Silver (ZAF) 0’55.84
  3. SAMY Mohamed / Bronze (EGY) 0’56.31
  4. BAYUSUF Hamdan (KEN) 1’00.47

Women, 50m Freestyle – Final:

1. OSMAN Farida / Gold (EGY) 25.12

2. PRINSLOO Karin / Silver (ZAF) 25.79

3. ELBADRY Rowan / Bronze (EGY) 26.04

4. LAIRD Alexus (SYC) 26.47

5. OUENNICH Rim (TUN) 26.91

6. BRUNLEHNER Sylvia (KEN) 26.92

7. RUELE Naomi (BWA) 27.01

Women, 4x100m Medley Relay – Final:

  1. Egypte / Gold (EGY) 3’56.04
  2. Afrique du Sud / Silver (ZAF) 3’56.27
  3. Zimbabwe / Bronze (ZWE) 4’00.78
  4. Tunisie (TUN) 4’03.41
  5. Algérie (DZA) 4’08.09
  6. Kenya (KEN) 4’11.88
  7. Nigéria (NGA) 4’24.61
  8. Mozambique (MOZ) 4’28.15

Men 200m Butterfly – classification:

  1. AKRAM Ahmed (EGY) 2’04.21
  2. BROWN Devon (ZAF) 2’04.47
  3. HAMDY Ahmed (EGY) 2’06.76
  4. KADERMANI Abdulmajid (KEN) 2’29.20

Men, 100m Backstroke – classification:

  1. DE VILLIERS David (Q) (ZAF) 0’56.27
  2. SAMY Mohamed (Q) (EGY) 0’57.82
  3. ELLIS Richard (Q) (ZAF) 0’57.84
  4. BAYUSUF Hamdan (Q) (KEN) 1’00.08

–          HARUNANI Saahil (KEN) 1’08.06

Wednesday, Sep 9:

Women, 100m Freestyle – classification:

1. OSMAN Farida (Q) (EGY) 25.49

2. PRINSLOO Karin (Q) (ZAF) 25.90

3. ELBADRY Rwan (Q) (EGY) 26.10

4. BRUNLEHNER Sylvia (Q) (KEN) 26.77

5. LAIRD Alexus (Q) (SYC) 26.87

7. RUELE Naomi (Q) (BWA) 27.14

9. MUTETI Emily (R) (KEN) 27.53

Women, 100m Breaststroke – Final:

  1. SCHOENMAKER Tatjana / Gold (ZAF) 1’09.47
  2. ATIF Maii / Silver (EGY) 1’11.07
  3. LINDEMEIER Daniela (NAM) 1’11.31
  4. KAMAU Rebecca / Bronze (KEN) 1’11.32
  5. GUNNELL Kelly (ZAF) 1’11.71
  6. HESHEM Rwioda (EGY) 1’12.18

Men, 4x100m Freestyle Relay – Final:

  1. Afrique du Sud / Gold (ZAF) 3’19.69
  2. Egypte / Silver (EGY) 3’20.22
  3. Algérie / Bronze (DZA) 3’26.16
  4. Tunisie (TUN) 3’28.18
  5. Sénégal (SEN) 3’33.32
  6. Kenya (KEN) 3’36.14

Tue, Sep 8:

Men, 200m Back – Final:

  1. BINDELL Martin / Gold (ZAF) 2’02.23
  2. ELLIS Richard / Silver (ZAF) 2’02.32
  3. KHALED Mohamed / Silver (EGY) 2’04.35

6. MAINA Kimani (KEN) 2’13.52

7. NEFSI Lies Abdelghani (DZA) 2’14.97

8. NDONGA Emmanuel C (KEN) 2’34.01

Women, 50m Breaststroke – Final:

1. SCHOENMAKER Tatjana / Gold (ZAF) 32.49

2. ATIF Maii / Silver (EGY) 32.58

3. LINDEMEIER Daniela / Bronze (NAM) 32.69

4. GUNNELL Kelly (ZAF) 32.85

5. KAMAU Rebecca (KEN) 33.60

34.35

Men, 50m Butterfly – Final:

1. LE CLOS Chad / Gold (ZAF) 23.51

2. EISSA Omar / Silver (EGY) 24.18

3. BAHGAT Ahmed / Bronze (EGY) 24.94

8. ABDELLAH Issa (KEN) 25.86

Women, 4x100m Freestyle Relay – Final:

  1. Afrique du Sud / Gold (ZAF) 3’49.04
  2. Egypte / Silver (EGY) 3’50.30
  3. Tunisie / Bronze (TUN) 3’59.55
  4. Algérie (DZA) 4’01.26
  5. Kenya (KEN) 4’02.64

6. Mozambique (NP) (MOZ)

Women, 100m Butterfly – Final:

  1. OSMAN Farida (CR) / Gold (EGY) 0’58.83
  2. MOHR Vanessa / Silver (ZAF) 1’00.26
  3. NAUDE Rita / Bronze (ZAF) 1’03.86
  4. SAMMOUD Asma (TUN ) 1’04.11
  5. MUTETI Emily (KEN) 1’04.18
  6. RENNIE Tarryn (ZWE) 1’04.60
  7. SAKR Mariam (EGY) 1’05.33
  8. NOBREGA Ana (AGO) 1’05.46

Men 4x100m Freestyle Relay – Final:

  1. Afrique du Sud / Gold (ZAF) 3’19.69
  2. Egypte / Silver (EGY) 3’20.22
  3. Algérie / Bronze (DZA) 3’26.16
  4. Tunisie (TUN) 3’28.18
  5. Sénégal (SEN) 3’33.32
  6. Kenya (KEN) 3’36.14
  7. Mozambique (MOZ) 3’41.74
  8. Soudan (SDN) 4’27.44

Swimming Medal standings:

As of  Wednesday September 09, 2015:

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Africa 21 14 9 44
2  Egypt 10 14 11 35
3  Algeria 2 2 4 8
4  Zimbabwe 2 0 1 3
5  Tunisia 0 2 6 8
6  Botswana 0 1 0 1
 Angola 0 1 0 1
8  Namibia 0 0 3 3
9  Seychelles 0 0 1 1
Total 29 29 29 87