Voice of Sport

Flying start for Quins, Mwamba at Nakuru Athletic Club

Dan Sikuta who has been carrying the flag of the Black Shirts scored but had backing of returning Dennis Ombachi and Collins Injera


THERE were early morning storming wins for Mwamba and Harlequins, sides that will conclude their Day One at the Prinsloo Sevens rugby at Nakuru Athletic Club with an epic Group ‘C’ clash at 4.36 pm.

Mwamba were almost at the club’s full potential running over Catholic University of East Africa [CUEA] 41-0. Return of Kenya Sevens team members Dennis Ombachi produced the opening try and flier Collins Injera also went over the line.

Zoomed

Dan Sikuta who has been carrying the flag of the Black Shirts also scored as well as Peter Kepha and Bradley Owako.

Harlequins zoomed past Kenya College of Accountancy [KCA] University 36-5 to warm up their campaign.

Earlier, KCB had brushed aside a Western Bulls challenge 22-0 in Group ‘B’ fixture while Homeboyz, who won the last weekend’s Driftwood Sevens in Mombasa struggled to bring down Impala 12-7 in Group “A”.

However, later in the afternoon, Harlequins showed vulnerability and only escaped with a 19-17 win over Catholic UEA, a team that Mwamba brushed aside  without breaking a sweat.

Collated Results:

MAIN COMPETITION:
Homeboyz 12-7 Impala
Kabras 27-5 Mombasa
KCB 22-0 Bulls
Nondescripts 26-5 Masaku
Mwamba 41-0 Catholic University of East Africa [CUEA]
Harlequins 36-5 Kenya College of Accountancy [KCA] University

Nakuru 7-5 Kisumu

KCB 29-7 Masaku

Strathmore 36-0 Daystar

Mwamba 38-0 KCA

Homeboyz 17-0 Mombasa,
Kabras 22-5 Impala
Nondescripts 0-5 Western Bulls

Harlequins 19-17 Catholic UEA

Nakuru 26-5 Daystar

Strathmore 38-0 Kisumu

Impala 41-0 Mombasa

Western Bulls 22-0 Masaku

Catholic UEA 15-12 KCA

Kisumu 17-5 Daystar

Homeboyz 24-0 Kabras

KCB 17-7 Nondescripts

Mwamba 21-12 Harlequins

DIVISION II:

Kenyatta University Blak Blad 26-12 Makueni
Mt Kenya University [MKU] Nairobi 7-5 Mbale
Thika 0-5 Kiambu
Machakos 7-38 Kisii
University of Nairobi Mean Machine 0-20 Egerton University
Comras 10-12 Brumbies
Bungoma 20-0 University of Eldoret [UoE]
Bungoma Sharks 10-19 Masinde Muliro
Technical University of Kenya [TUK] 0-20 Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology [JKUAT]
Mt Kenya University [MKU] Thika v Molo
Stormers 0-20 Moi University

Machakos 17-10 Kiambu

UoN Mean Machine 19-0 Brumbies

Comras 19-0 Egerton

Bungoma Sharks 7-12 UoE

TUK 40-5 Molo

MKU Thika 12-21 JKUAT

Shieywe 5-14 Moi Uni

Stormers 12-0 Eldoret

Makueni 17-7 Mbale

Kiambu 17-0 Kisii

Egerton 12-12 Brumbies

Eldoret Uni 5-21 Masinde

JKUAT 40-7 Molo

15 of the 16 teams in the Main Competition at the Prinsloo Sevens have declared their squads before kick-off:

MASAKU:
Kelvin Macharia-10, Derrick Godia -9, Sora Hassan-25, Curtis Othigo-13, Mackenzie Sila-20, Denis Oyombe-12, Samuel Muregi-14, Kelvin Iha- 7, Evans Omulama-21, Ronnie Okoth- 4, Dominic Modi-16, Marvin Odhiambo-15

DAYSTAR UNIVERSITY:
Meshack Obota – 9, Kevin Wambua- 13, Caleb Bosire – 6, Bildad Ochieng’ – 14, Dennis Mokaya – 22, Celeste Masiga – 23, Sammy Junior – 12, Victor Ocharo – 5, Edward Oloo – 7, Basil Omusulla – 15, Derrick Ritchie – 11, Felix Ochieng’ – 2

WESTERN BULLS:
Elkins Musonye – 8, Mike Ligono – 4, Davis Chenge – 7, Kevin Wanga – 24, Solomon Obiero – 21, Evin Asena – 6, Alvin Odwaka – 10, Emmanuel Owade – 12, Brian Bango – 14, Duncan Abuyeka – 15, Bramuel Shikanda – 11, Cyrus Kuya – 13

CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF EAST AFRICA:
1. Martin Oyugi, 2. Foster Arens, 3. James Kilonzo, 4. Caleb Kiprotich, 5. Roger Mokua, 6. Bremner Namisi, 7. Austin Olele, 8. James Ochieng, 9. Brian Odongo, 10. Robert Owino, 11. Simon Ngugi, 12. Elly Ojwang’

MOMBASA SPORTS CLUB:
Saidi Kenya -10, Dalton Mwajulu -15, Sydney Khasamba -8, Edwin Shitanda- 5, Nevine Juma -12, Sebastian Alexander -11, Edward Webi -16, Brian Kevince- 9, Mark Achola-20, Salim Mohamed- 4, Clifford Omuyoma- 6, Peter Makuba -14

IMPALA:
Lameck Dunde- 14, Derrick Mayar- 11, Duncan Ekasi- 8, Paul Omulokoli -19, Kelvins Kabole- 7, Nato Simiyu- 10, Richard Sidindi -15, Anthony Nyandigisi -13, Samuel Oliech-12, Sam Onsomu -9, Israel Soi- 21, Pius Shiundu-20, Leon Adongo-22

KCB:
Peter Waitere-19, Ian Indimuli -7, Oliver Mang’eni -4, Stafford Abeka -12, Philip Wamae- 9, Essau Otieno -21, Benjamin Ojema, Edwin Salamba- 10, Fabian Olando-22, Peter Kilonzo- 13, Jacob Ojee -15, Allan Omuka- 11, Collins Wanjala-6

MWAMBA:
Louis Kisia, Joseph Oriwo, Dan Sikuta, Michael Agevi, Dennis Ombachi, Collins Injera, Chris Asego, Peter Kepha, Shaban Ahmed, Kevin “Bonke” Atandi, Bradley Owako, George Mutuku

NONDESCRIPTS:
Ishmael Mokaya, Eric Okoma, Teddy Salano, Peter Lugano, James M Evans, Oscar Dennis, Charles Kanyi, Thomas Atak, Jeremy Matata, Brian Beckham, Brian Oyando, Joel Maingi

HARLEQUINS:
1. Tony Mutai, 2. Brian Wandera, 3. Brian Okwomi, 4. Arthur Ochieng’, 5. Max Theuri (captain), 6. Eden Agero, 7. Godfrey Okoth, 8. Kevin Keegan Onyango, 9. William Mawira, 10. Dennis Muhanji, 11. Paul Abuto, 12. Brian Maina

NAKURU:
Edwin Makori, Philip Owuor, Charles Odhiambo, Victor Shigholi, and Leslie Ochieng’, Allan Odiyo, Nelson Omollo, John Kidera, Geoffrey Ominde, Donald Aluoch

KISUMU:

Tony Okello, Wallace Onyango, Brandon Adika, Aquinas Polo, Godwin Dunde, Robert Ongaro, Robert Wechesi, Kelvin Mzee, Derrick Owino, George Adongo, Jarvis Ondula, Felix Ombuya

KABRAS SUGAR:
Steve Oluoch – 7, Levis Ochieng’ – 6, David Amboso – 5, Oscar Okaron – 9 [captain], Aluda Beda – 12, Nick Barasa – 22, Habil Malika – 8, Kevin Onani – 11, Emmanuel Ecodu -13, Phillip Wakorach – 10,  Brian Tanga – 21, Derrick Obiero -15

HOMEBOYZ:
Maxwell Kangeri -22, Alvin Otieno -6,Humphrey Mulama -7, Michael Wanjala -9, Augustine Lugonzo -19, Oscar Ayodi -21, Bush Mwale -5, Austin Gumo -15, Boniface Ababu -13, Kelvin Ochami – 14, Aaron Lubisia -10, Idris Fame -4

STRATHMORE UNIVERSITY:
Elton Isiaho- 4, Frank Wanyama- 5, Adrian Opondo -6, Michael Wanjala -13, Humphrey Owuor- 9, Samuel Motari -15, Cyprian Kuto -14, Charles Omondi -7, Joe Malit – 8, Kenny Andola – 12, Churchill Ooko – 10, Tony Dennis Onyango – 11