Voice of Sport

Okwomi scores first but Leos hit right back for an emphatic win at ‘The Den’

Strathmore appear headed for victory over Quins as the Kencom Lions’ ‘Den’ in Ruaraka waits an epic 4pm clash between KCB and Homeboyz


BRIAN Okwomi scored to give Harlequins an early 5-0 lead but they could not withstand Strathmore University’s pressure which gave the students a 19-10 half time advantage in their Kenya Cup rugby match at the Kenya Commercial Bank [KCB] Sports Club in Ruaraka.

Eventually, the Leos brushed aside Quins for a comfortable 31-15 win.

The clash with a 2pm kick-off is part of the double-header that includes KCB taking on Homeboyz at 4pm. Earlier the second teams of the two clubs met in an Eric Shirley Shield match at 12pm, won by KCB 19-7.

At the Catholic University of East Africa [CUEA] Lang’ata Campus, Impala thrashed Kenyatta University’s Blak Blad 68-7. Among Impala’s try scorers are recent Kenya Sevens’ call-up Samuel Onsomu, Joel Omer, Oliech, Anthony Nyandigisi, Paul Oimbo and Pius Shiundu.

TEAMS:

STRATHMORE UNIVERSITY 15. Tony Onyango: 14. Churchill Ooko. 13. Billy Odhiambo, 12. Alex Olaba, 11. Michael Wanjala: 10. Kenny Andola, 9. Eugene Nzioka: 1. John Okwara, 2. Mugambi Kithamba, 3. Anthony Orege: 4. Victor Odera, 5. Dan Othieno: 6.Tonny Owuor, 7. Adrian Opondo, 8. Brian Nyikuli

Replacements16. Teddy Dondi, 17. Patrick Ouko, 18. Nelson Nyandat, 19. Michael Gitau, 20. Charles Omondi, 21. Geoffrey Githaiga, 22. Frank Wanyama

HARLEQUINS –15. Felix Ayange: 14. Paul Abuto, 13. Dennis Muhanji, 12. Patrice Agunda, 11. Arthur Ochieng: 10. Kevin Onyango, 9. Lyle Asiligwa: 1. John Kiilu, 2. Dennis Omusula, 3. Stephan Ottou: 4. Herman Humwa, 5. Anthony Mutai: 6. Brian Wandera, 7. Benard Nyambok, 8. Brian Okwomi

Replacements – 16. Frank Kalwale, 17. Paul Kioko, 18. Wilson K’Opondo, 19. David Ahawo, 20. Godfrey Okoth, 21. Brian Maina, 22. Leroy Anyembe

RESULTS & FIXTURES:

Saturday, January 24:

KENYA CUP:

Catholic University of East Africa [CUEA] 5-17 University of Nairobi Mean Machine
Kenyatta University Blak Blad 7-68 Impala
Western Bulls 84-0 Mombasa
Kabras Sugar 16-18 Nondescripts

Nakuru 24-12 Mwamba
Kenya Commercial Bank [KCB] 41-5 Homeboyz
Strathmore University 31-15 Harlequins

ERIC SHIRLEY SHIELD:

CUEA II v UoN Mean Machine II – 12pm (Catholic Univ)
KU Blak Blad II v Impala II – 10pm (Catholic Univ)
Western Bulls II v Mombasa II – 10pm (Kakamega Show Ground)
Kabras Sugar II v Nondies II – 12pm (Kakamega Show Ground)
Nakuru II 32-10 Mwamba II
KCB II 19-7 Homeboyz II
Strathmore II 10-0 Quins II

NATIONWIDE LEAGUE:

Nairobi Region:

Community Rugby Association [Comras] v Co-operative University – 3pm (Pangani Grounds)
Daystar University v Impala III – 3pm (Daystar Univ, Lukenya)
Kenya College of Accountancy [KCA] University v Technical University of Kenya [TUK] – 3pm (KCA)
Mt Kenya University [MKU] Nairobi Campus v Stormers – 3pm [TBC]
Nazarene University v Mwamba III – 3pm (Nazarene Univ)

**All other Postponed games that are pending must be played by Sunday Jan 25

Western Region:

Mbale v Homa Bay – 3pm (Chavakali High School)
Webuye v Maseno University – 3pm (Webuye DEB School)
Sharks v Siaya – 3pm (Kanduyi Stadium, Bungoma)
Sangalo Institute v Kisii – 3pm (Sangalo Inst)
Kisumu v Mt Kenya University [MKU] Kakamega Campus – 3pm (Kisumu Show Ground)
Kakamega v Shieywe – (TBC)
Bungoma v Masinde Muliro University – 3pm (Bungoma High School)

Rift Valley Region:

Kenya Ports Authority [KPA] Eldoret v Kitale – 3pm (KPA)
Eldoret 20-6 Moi University
University of Eldoret [UOE] 20-0 w/o Kapsabet
Nakuru III 13-19 Kericho
Egerton University 20-0 w/o Rift Valley Institute of Technology [RVIST]
Kabarak University v Naivasha
– 3pm (Kabarak Univ)

Coast Region:

Coast Raiders v Shepherds – 3pm (Hamisi Stadium)
Pwani University v Malindi – 3pm (Pwani Univ)
Kilifi Sultans v South Coast Pirates – 3pm (Kilifi)
Spartans v Technical University of Mombasa [TUM] – 3pm (KPA Sports Club, Mbaraki)

Central Region:

Kiambu v Chuka University – 3pm (Nairobi Institute of Business Studies – NIBS – Ruiru Campus)
Makueni v Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology [JKUAT] – 3pm (Makueni High School)
Mt Kenya University [MKU] Thika Campus 11-7 Embu

Thika 48-5 Dedan Kimathi University
Kenya Methodist University [KEMU] Meru Campus 20-0 w/o Laikipia Jackals

–  Additional reporting by KRU