Voice of Sport

Final pool matches: Clash at Nyayo to decide who tops Group ‘C’

Rwanda and Eritrea hang on to slim hopes of qualifying if any of them wins by large margin at Kenyatta Stadium, Machakos


UGANDA and Sudan were about to take on each other at the Nyayo National Stadium on Thursday in their last Group ‘C’ match at the Nyayo National Stadium.

Although both are qualified for the quarter finals, topping the table will be important considering the next fixtures on the draw.

After an earlier kick off, Rwanda and Eritrea were 0-0 at half time in a match staged at the Kenyatta Stadium, Machakos.

Even though both teams were pointless in their last two games each, the winner — if by a big margin –harboured the slim chances of qualifying for the quarter finals as one of two qualifiers from the best of third placed teams. Two teams in groups ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ qualify automatically.

GOTV CECAFA CHALLENGE CUP, KENYA 2013

November 27 – DECEMBER 12

NAIROBI, MACHAKOS, MOMBASA, KISUMU, NAKURU

Home Team: UGANDA                       Away Team: SUDAN

Match No.18, 05-12-2013 Time: 4pm, Venue: Nyayo Stadium

S/NO

NAME OF PLAYER

P

S

X

S/NO

NAME OF PLAYER

P

S

X

18

Benjamin OCHAN (Gk)

/

 

 

1

Abdelrahman ALI(GK)

/

 

 

7

Emmanuel OKWI (Capt)

/

 

 

2

Eltahir ELHAG

/

 

 

17

Julius NTAMBI

/

 

 

8

Ismail  ELSIDDIG

/

 

 

15

Godfrey WALUSIMBI

/

 

 

3

Faris ABDALLA

/

 

 

13

Savio KABUGO

/

 

 

5

Malik MOHAMED

/

 

 

5

Richard KASAGA

/

 

 

9

Mohamed ABDELMONEM

/

 

 

6

Khalid AUCHO

/

 

 

11

Nadir ELTAYEB

/

 

 

10

Joseph MPANDE

/

 

 

10

Mohannad TAHIR

/

 

 

9

Daniel SSERUNKUMA

/

 

 

14

Idriss SULEIMAN

/

 

 

16

Vincent KAYIZZI

/

 

 

17

Mugahid FAROUG

/

 

 

12

Martin MPUGA

/

 

 

18

Miaaz ABDELRAHIM

/

 

 

 

19

Ismael Rashid WATENGA (GK)

 

X

 

16

Muner ELKHAIR (GK)

 

X

 

8

Said KYEYUNE

 

X

 

15

Ali HUSSEIN

 

X

11

Brian MAJWEGA

 

X

 

4

Hamoda BASHIR

 

X

 

2

Khamis KIZZA

 

X

 

6

Elrayah ALI MAKI

 

X

 

3

Godfrey KIZITO

 

X

 

7

Mohamed ABDELKARIM

 

X

 

4

Ibrahim KIIZA

 

X

 

19

Amier KAMAL

 

X

 

20

Isaac MULEME

 

X

 

13

Nazar HAMID

 

X

 

14

Nico Wakiro WADADA

 

 

X

12

Salah  IBRAHIM

 

X

1

Franco ORINGA

 

 

X

 

 

COACH: Milutin “Micho” Sredojevic (Serbia)                                                       COACH:  Suliman Mubarak (Sudan)

 

Key:  P-Starts, S-Substitute, X-Out

Title

Officials

Referee

Wiish YABAROW (SOMALIA)

I Asst ref

Mussie KINDE (ETHIOPIA)

II Asst ref

Ferdinand CHACHA (TANZANIA)

4th Official

Luleseged GABREMICHAEL (ERITREA)

Match commissioner

Richard GARUHINZE (RWANDA)

Referees inspector

Bernard MFUBUSA (BURUNDI)

Media officer

Rogers MULINDWA (UGANDA)