Voice of Sport

Excellent ‘keeper sees Gor through to meet Esperance in next round

And how stupidity almost gave it all away in tempestuous match in Gabon


WHAT a brave performance by Gor Mahia to go through to the next round of the Champions League. And what a stupid loss of nerves by some of the Gor men that almost gave it all away!

Just how would you have consoled hero goalkeeper Frederick Onyango if, because of the lunacy of defender David Owino and team manager Frank Ouna, the team had been eliminated?

The Harambee Stars ‘keeper literally delivered Gor Mahia to the next round when he saved four penalties, two in the post-match shoot-out and two earlier during regulation time when everything, including the officials seemed against the Kenyan team playing Union Sportive de Bitam in Libreville, Gabon on Sunday.

Forced penalties

Gor survived that, restricting US Bitam to a 1-0 score that forced the shoot-out because the Kenyans had won by a similar score in Nairobi.

David Owino was sent-off in the 85th for the stupidity of questioning the match referee. He is not even the Gor Mahia captain. The lack of common sense increased, the team manager ranting on the sidelines and blaming the fourth official. Ouna was also showed the red card, being banished to the terraces.

It was the cool heads of a majority of the Gor Mahia entourage that ensured passage to the next round at the expense of a formidable opponent coached by none other than Francois Omam Biyik, the Cameroonian hero of the Fifa World Cup, Italia ’90.

Gor Mahia’s highest accolade in Africa was winning the 1987 Africa Cup Winners, beating Tunisia’s Esperance Sport de Tunis in a two-legged Final concluded in Nairobi. And as fate would have it, the two clubs will meet again, only this time it will be in an early second round.

2014 AFRICAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

FIFTY two (52) clubs involved in the preliminary round to be joined by holders Al Ahly (Egypt), Coton Sport (Cameroon), TP Mazembe (DR Congo), Hilal (Sudan), CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) and Esperance Sportive de Tunis (Tunisia) at the 1/16th round.

Champions: Al Ahly (Egypt)

PRELIMINARY ROUND:

1.       1. 7-9/1/14: Young Africans (Tanzania) 7-0 Komorozine (Comoros Islands)

  1. 14-16/1/14: Komorozine 2-5 [2-12]Young Africans

 3.        3. 7-9/1/14: Berekum Chelsea (Ghana) 2-0 Atlabar (South Sudan)

 4. 14-16/1/14: Atlabar 2-0 [2-2 pen] v Berekum Chelsea

 5.       5. 7-9/1/14: Al Ahli Benghazi (Libya) 4-0 Foullah Edifice (Chad)

 6.       6. 14-16/1/14: Foullah Edifice 2-0 [2-4] Al Ahli Benghazi

 7.       7-9/1/14: Gor Mahia (Kenya) 1-0 AS Bitam (Gabon)

 8. 14-16/1/14: AS Bitam 1-0 [1-1, 1-3 pen] Gor Mahia

9. 7-9/1/14: Enyimba (Nigeria) 3-1 Ange de Notse (Togo)

10.    10. 14-16/1/14: Ange de Notse 2-1 [3-4] Enyimba

11. 7-9/1/14: AS FAR (Morocco) 2-2 Real Bamako (Mali)

12.14-16/1/14: Real Bamako [3-3] 1-1 AS FAR  

 13.   13.  7-9/1/14: Astres Douala (Cameroon) 3-0 Akonangui (Equatorial Guinea)

 14-16/1/14: Akonangui v Astres Douala

 15.  15.   7-9/1/14: Asante Kotoko (Ghana) 2-1 Barrack Young Controllers (Liberia)

  1. 14-16/1/14: Barrack Young Controllers [2-2] 1-0 Asante Kotoko

 17.17.     7-9/1/14: Sewe Sport (Cote d’Ivoire)  v Balantas Mansoa (Guinea Bissau – Withdrew–)

 18. 14-16/1/14: Balantas Mansoa (–Withdrew] v Sewe Sport

 19.    19. 7-9/1/14: Dedebit (Ethiopia) 3-0 KMKM (Zanzibar)

 20. 14-16/1/14: KMKM 2-0 [2-3] Dedebit

 21.    21. 7-9/1/14: FC Nouhadibou (Mauritania) 1-1 Horoya Conakry (Guinea)

2   22. 14-16/1/14: Horoya Conakry [4-1] 3-0 FC Nouhadibou

23.   23. 7-9/1/14: Raja Casablanca (Morocco) 6-0 Diamond Stars (Sierra Leone)

 24. 14-16/1/14: Diamond Stars 1-2 [1-8] Raja Casablanca

 25.    25. 7-9/1/14: Diables Noirs (Congo) 0-1 Flambeau de l’Est (Burundi)

 26. 14-16/1/14: Flambeau de l’Est [2-1] 1-1 Diables Noirs

 27.    27. 7-9/1/14: Entente Setif (Algeria) v Steve Biko (Gambia — withdrew)

 28. 14-16/1/14: Steve Biko (withdrew) v Entente Setif

29.   29.  7-9/1/14: Diambars (Senegal) 1-0 ASFA Yennega (Burkina Faso)

30. 14-16/1/14: ASFA Yennega 1-0 Diambars

 31 31.  7-9/1/14: Sporting De Praia Cruz 3-2 Stade Malien (Mali)

 332. 14-16/1/14: Stade Malien [7-3] 5-0 Sporting De Praia Cruz

33.  7-9/1/14: AC Leopards (Congo) 0-0 Rayon Sport (Rwanda)

  1. 14-16/1/14: Rayon Sport 2-2 [2-2] AC Leopards

 35.    35. 7-9/1/14: Primeiro Agosto (Angola) 2-0 Lioli (Lesotho)

 36. 14-16/1/14: Lioli 2-1 [2-3] Primeiro Agosto

 37.    37. 7-9/1/14: Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) 3-0 Black Africa (Namibia)

 38. 14-16/1/14: Black Africa 1-1 [1-4] Kaizer Chiefs

 39.    39. 7-9/1/14: Liga Muculmama (Mozambique) 1-0 CNAPS (Madagascar)

 40.14-16/1/14: CNAPS 0-0 [0-1] Liga Muculmama

 41.    41. 7-9/1/14: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) 3-0 Mochudi Centre Chiefs (Botswana)

 42. 14-16/1/14: Mochudi Centre Chiefs 1-1 [1-4] Dynamos

 43.   43.  7-9/1/14: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 3-1 Kano Pillars (Nigeria)

 44. 14-16/1/14: Kano Pillars 2-1 [3-4] AS Vita Club

 45.   45.  7-9/1/14: Zamalek (Egypt) 2-0 AS Douanes (Niger)

 46. 14-16/1/14: AS Douanes 0-1 [0-3] Zamalek

 47.    47. 7-9/1/14: Kabuscorp (Angola) 5-1 Cote d’Or (Seychelles)

 48. 14-16/1/14: Cote d’Or 1-2 [2-7] Kabuscorp

 49.   49.  7-9/1/14: Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) 2-0 Nkana FC (Zambia)

 50. 14-16/1/14: Nkana FC [5-4] 5-2 Mbabane Swallows

 51.   51.  7-9/1/14: Al Merreikh (Sudan) 0-2 Kampala City Council (Uganda)

 52. 14-16/1/14: Kampala City Council [3-2] 1-2 Al Merreikh

SECOND ROUND:

  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Young Africans v Al Ahly (Egypt)
  • 8-10/3/14: Al Ahly v Young Africans
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Berekum Chelsea v Al Ahli Benghazi
  • 8-10/3/14: Al Ahli Benghazi v Berekum Chelsea
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Esperance (Tunisia) v Gor Mahia (Kenya)
  • 8-10/3/14: Gor Mahia or AS Bitam (Gabon) v Esperance
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Enyimba v AS Real Bamako
  • 8-10/3/14: AS Real Bamako v Enyimba
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Astres Douala v TP Mazembe (DR Congo)
  • 8-10/3/14: TP Mazembe (DR Congo) v Astres Douala
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Barrack Young Controllers v Sewe Sport
  • 8-10/3/14: Sewe Sport v Barrack Young Controllers
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Dedebit v CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)
  • 8-10/3/14: CS Sfaxien v Dedebit
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Horoya v Raja Casablanca
  • 8-10/3/14: Raja Casablanca v Horoya
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Flambeau de l’Est v Coton Sport (Cameroon)
  • 8-10/3/14: Coton Sport v Flambeau de l’Est
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Entente Setif  v ASFA Yennega
  • 8-10/3/14: ASFA Yennega v Entente Setif
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Stade Malien v Al Hilal (Sudan)
  • 8-10/3/14: Al Hilal v Stade Malie
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: AC Leopards v Primeiro Agosto
  • 8-10/3/14: Primeiro Agosto v AC Leopards
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Kaizer Chiefs v Liga Muculmama
  • 8-10/3/14: Liga Muculmama v Kaizer Chiefs
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Dynamos v AS V Club
  • 8-10/3/14: AS V Club v Dynamos
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Zamalek v Kabuscorp
  • 8-10/3/14: Kabuscorp v Zamalek
  • 28/2 to 1/3/14: Nkana FC v Kampala City Council
  • 8-10/3/14: Kampala City Council v Nkana FC