Voice of Sport

Rayon, Police lead Rwanda teams into quarters; rains hit Nyamirambo but astro turf saves day

Three of remaining Group ‘A’ teams fight for two slots in Saturday epic duels


2014 Cecafa Kagame Cup:

Thur, Aug 14:

Adama City (Ethiopia) 1-1 Atlabara (South Sudan)

(Atlabara – 19. Ajak Sebit, 45+1; Adama City – 13. Ayele Benyam, 82’)

Police (Rwanda) 3-1 Banadir (Somalia)

(Police – 14. Kipson Atuhaire, 4’ 10. Moussa Habimana, 11′, 9. Jacques Tuyisenge, 73’; Banadir – 23. Mustapha Zekor Garba, 70’)

Rayon Sport (Rwanda) 1-0 KMKM (Zanzibar)

(Rayon Sport – 8. Emery Bayisenge, 37’)

RAYON Sport booked themselves a place in the quarter finals with a 1-0 win over KMKM of Zanzibar on Thursday evening but left in a most interesting scenario—three other teams with a chance to clinch the other two qualification slots.  The Zanzibaris were eliminated

Group “A” guaranteed fight-to-death matches to be played on Saturday — Adama City v Azam and Rayon v Atlabara.

The day opened with fine sunny weather at the Kigali Regional Stadium in Nyamirambo under which the first two fixtures were completed. But the Rayon v KMKM clash that kicked off at 5pm would never have been completed were it not that Nyamirambo has an artificial pitch and excellent drainage. It rained heavily.

Cruising

In the early fixture Atlabara of South Sudan were cruising 1-0 and heading to grab the three points after Ajak Sebit missed several chances but converting one in added time on the first period. Then Adama stole a point when Ayele Benyam levelled in the 82nd minute.

In the second match, Police became the only team to finish pool matches on a 100 per cent record when they beat Banadir 3-1.

But the Somalian club had reduced the lead to only 2-1 when their Nigerian player Mustapha Zekor Garba pulled one back in the 70th minute. However, the indefatigable Police playmaker Jacques Tuyisenge stretched it with a 73 minute.

Adama City 1-1 Atlabara

TEAMS:

ADAMA CITY – 1. Yacob Fiseha: 11. Suleman Mohamed (captain), 15. Messay Tewdros (8. Abdulkerim Abafugi), 3. Wisilase Demetros, 19. Daniel Sileshi, 26. Henok Gemetsa, 33. Milkesa Wondoson Mishido, 7. Tekele Alemayehu Legese (13. Ayele Benyam, 57’), 22. Hora Bedhaso (6. Ameha Belete, 45’), 9. Debesh Desaleny, 16. Yesak Abreham

Reserves – 24. Tefera Yerasworku, (gk), 17. Abiy Bayene, 12. Minteshot Kebede, 29. Delk Fafar

Scorer – 13. Ayele Benyam (82’)

Coach – Eshenafi Bekele (Ethiopia)

ATLABARA – 1. Jecko Mpenzi (gk): 7. Dak Kujbor, 13. Hamza Olema, 3. Atit Monydeng, 6. Ibrahim Sebit, 4.Karim Mutawakil, 16. Justin Wani, 20. Joseph Aquer, 10. Leon Khamis (8. Peter Dusman, 64’), 19. Ajak Sebit, 11. Martin Boney (15. Faiez Taban, 85’)

Reserves not used – 27. James Elias (gk); 14. Zacharia Scopas, 89. Paul Olivier, 18. John Nelson Mandela, 5. Jackson Alhaji Juma

Scorer – 19. Ajak Sebit (42’)

Coach – Leo Adraa Erima (Uganda)

Referee – Louis Hakizimana (Rwanda)

Assistant ref – Tony Kidiya (Kenya)

Asst ref – Pascal Ndimuzigo (Burundi)

Reserve ref – Anthony Ogwayo (Kenya)

Match commissioner – Charles Masembe (Uganda)

Police 3-1 Banadir

TEAMS:

POLICE – 27. Marcel Nzorora: 18. Moussa Mutuyimana (24. Eric Ngendahimana, 79’), 16. Jean Bosco Uwacu, 8. Gabriel Mugabo, 4. Frederick Ndaka, 6. Fabrice Twagizimana, 13. Jean D’amour Uwimana, 9. Jacques Tuyisenge (25. Amani Uwirigyimana, 87’), 26. Jerome Sina (3. Mwemere Ngirinshuti, 70’), 14. Kipson Atuihire, 10. Moussa Habimana

Reserves not used – 22. Steven Ntaribi, 2. Imran Nshimiyimana, 15. Abdoul Nshiyimana, 17. Peter Kagabo

Scorer – 14. Kipson Atuheire (4’), 10. Moussa Habimana (11’), 9. Jacques Tuyisenge (73’)

Coach – Andre Casa Mbungo (Rwanda)

BANADIR – 30. Thomas Patrick Gichobi: 24. Osman Hassan Mustafa, 6. Ahmed Yusuf Abdinasir, 16. Jamal Abdirahman Abdulahi, 22. Hassan Hussein Mohamed, 8. Hassan Abdullah Daud (17. Ali Farah Ga’al, 68’), 5. Osman Ahmed Rahman Abdi, 11. Ali Nur Adil, 4. Mohamed Ali Rizak Abdi, 12. Marcel Haggai Odhiambo (15. Mohamud Abdi Yabril)

Reserves not used – 1. Abdi Weli Olad (gk); 19. Ibrahim Hussein Adan, 10. Hussein Abdi Nur, 2. Hussein Abdi Abdullahi, 9. Duale Omar Duale

Scorer – 23. Mustapha Zekor Garba (70’)

Coach – Omar Mohamed Nasil (Somalia)

Referee – Andrew Otieno (Kenya)

Assistant ref – Musa Balikoowa (Uganda)

Asst ref – Mussie Kinde (Ethiopia)

Reserve ref – Abdulkarim Twagirumukiza (Rwanda)

Match commissioner – Patrick Ogwell (Uganda)

Rayon Sport 1-0 KMKM

TEAMS:

RAYON SPORT – 32. Eric Ndayishimiye: 11. Fuadi Ndayisenga, 3. Karim Nizingiyimana, 6. Bakari Sibomana, 2. Arafat Serugendo, 13. James Tubane, 5. Hussein Sibomana (20. Leon Uwambazimana, 89’), 10. Robert Ndatimana, 14. Govin Mutombo (17. Gueli Koffi, 46’), 9. Gentil Salita Kambale, 12. Bertrand Yossa Ngandejeu

Reserves not used – 30. Gerard Bikorimana (gk), 18. Moses Kanamugure, 23. Alype Majyambere, 7. Aphrodis Hategekimana, 16.Sekle Yawo

Scorer – 6. Bakari Sibomana (74’)

Coach – Jean Francois Luscioto

KMKM – 30. Mohamed Khamis Mudathir: 4. Khamis Mcha Khamis – captain (15. Haidham Khamis Juma, 30’), 19. Pandu Haji Pandu, 2. Abdulkadir Nemshi Kassim, 16. Haji Makame Mngwali, 22. Juma Rashid Juma (5. Haji Simba Salim, 59’), 23. Shabaan Moka Msafiri, 6. Iddi Kambi Iddi, 8. Juma Mbwana Faki, 7. Ameir Khamis Ameir (14. Abdulla Mudrik Muhibu, 89’), 12. Ibrahim Ramadhan Maulid

Reserves – 1. Saloum Amour Ali (gk): 21. Ibrahim Khamis Khatib, 18.Nassor Ramadhan Ali

Coach – Ali Bushir Mahmoud (Zanzibar)


Referee – Alex Muhibu (Uganda)

Assistant ref – Ibrahim Mohamed (Sudan)

Asst ref – Emmanuel Ndikumasabo (Burundi)

Reserve ref – Mohammed Hassan (Somalia)

Match commissioner – Tariq Atta (Sudan)

 …..

 

2014 CECAFA KAGAME CUP CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

RWANDA (Amahoro, Nyamirambo)

AUGUST 8-24, 2014

Teams & Fixtures

 GROUP ‘A’                             GROUP ‘B’                    GROUP ‘C’

Rayon Sport (Rwanda)       APR (Rwanda)         Vital ‘O’ (Burundi)* Defending champs

Azam (Tanzania Mainland)   KCCA (Uganda)       El Mereikh (Sudan)

Adama City (Ethiopia)         Atletico (Burundi)    Police (Rwanda)

Atlabara (South Sudan)        Telecom (Djibouti)   Banadir (Somalia)

KMKM (Zanzibar)                Gor Mahia (Kenya)

Method of qualification: Group ‘A’ 1, 2, 3; Group ‘B’ 1, 2, 3; Group ‘C’ 1, 2 qualify to quarter finals

DATE TEAMS GROUP VENUE TIME
Fri, 8th Aug 1 Atlabara 1-1 KMKM A Amahoro 1.00pm
2 Gor Mahia 1-2 KCCA B Amahoro 3.00pm
3 Rayon 0-0 Azam A Amahoro 5.00pm
Sat, 9th Aug 4 Vital ‘O’ 5-1 Banadir C Amahoro 1.00pm
5 Police 1-0 El Merreikh C Amahoro 3.00pm
6 APR 1-0 Atletico B Amahoro 5.00pm
Sun, 10th Aug 7 Telecom 2-1 KCCA B Amahoro 1.00pm
8 KMKM 0-4 Azam A Amahoro 3.00pm
9 Adama City 1-2 Rayon A Amahoro 5.00pm
Mon, 11th Aug 10 Banadir 0-4 El Merreikh C Nyamirambo 1.00pm
11 Gor Mahia 0-1 Atletico B ‘’ 3.00pm
12 Vital ’O 1-3 Police C ‘’ 5.00pm
Tue, 12th Aug 13 KMKM 1-1 Adama City A ‘’ 3.00pm
14 Azam 2-2 Atlabara A ‘’ 5.00pm
Wed, 13th Aug 15 KCCA 1-0 Atletico B ‘’ 3.00pm
16 APR 1-0 Telecom B ‘’ 5.00pm
Thur, 14th Aug 17 Adama City 1-1 Atlabara A 1.00pm
18 Police 3-1 Banadir C 3.00pm
19 Rayon 1-0 KMKM C 5.00pm
Fri, 15th Aug 20 Atletico v Telecom B 1.00pm
21 El Merreikh v Vital’O C 3.00pm
22 APR v Gor Mahia B 5.00pm
Sat, 16th Aug 23 Adama City v Azam A 3.00pm
24 Rayon v Atlabara A 5.00pm
Sun, 17th Aug 25 Telecom v Gor Mahia B 3.00pm
26 KCC v APR B   5.00pm
Mon, 18th Aug REST DAY
Tue, 19th Aug QUARTER FINALS
27 C1 v B3 Nyamirambo TBC
28 A1 v B2 ‘’ TBC
Wed, 20th Aug 29 A2 v C2 ‘’ TBC
30 B1 v A3 ‘’ TBC
Thu, 21st Aug REST DAY
Fri, 22nd Aug SEMI FINALS
3132 Winner 27 v Winner 28Winner 29 v Winner 30 Amahoro TBC
Sat, 23rd Aug REST DAY
Sun, 24th Aug 3rd Place play-off & Final
3334 Loser 31 v Loser 32Winner 31 v Winner 32