Voice of Sport

Sudan name Kagame Cup entries as Gor Mahia of Kenya continue strengthening for Dar

One of the Khartoum clubs is coached by James Kwesi Appiah, in charge of Ghana’s team at the 2014 Fifa World Cup in Brazil


SUDAN clubs Khartoum National and Ahly Shandy will fly the country’s flag at the 2015 Cecafa Kagame Cup Club Championship in Dar es Salaam between July 15 and August 1.

The Sudan Football Association [SFA] committee decided on the teams after a meeting on Wednesday after considering that the eligible El Merreikh and Al Hilal, the Omdurman giants, will be having a heavy schedule around the same time while taking part in this year’s group stage matches of the [Africa] Champions League.

Defending champs

El Merreikh, in particular, will be unable to defend the Cecafa [Council of East and Central Africa Football Associations] Kagame Cup they won in Kigali, Rwanda, last year when they beat Uganda’s Kampala Capital City Authority [KCCA] 1-0 in the final at Amahoro Stadium on August 24.

As the holders, El Merreikh earned Sudan a second slot in the championship this year. And taking the places are formidable Ahly Shandy who in the recent years have rattled the historic hegemony of El Merreikh/Al Hilal in Sudan football.

Brazil

Khartoum National [also known as Al Khartoum] is another team these days that are no push-overs for the big Omdurman giants and will be an exciting entrant to the Kagame Cup. They bring glamour to the tournament because they are coached by Ghanaian James Kwesi Appiah, in charge of his country’s national team since 2012 and who qualified them for the 2014 Fifa World Cup, reaching the quarter finals in Brazil.

Appiah’s team in Khartoum also has Kenya’s international defensive midfielder Anthony “Teddy” Akumu, a former mainstay at current Kenya champions club Gor Mahia who exited during the preliminary stage in last year’s Kagame Cup.

Runaway leaders

In the ongoing 15-team Sudan Premier League, played up to the half way stage, Khartoum National hold third place and Ahly Shandy fourth, behind leaders El Merreikh and second-placed Al Hilal.

In Kenya, Gor Mahia, champions of the past two years are enjoying an ascendancy, being runaway leaders and unbeaten at the halfway stage of the Kenyan Premier League.

Debut

It is the mid-season break with a brief transfer window and Gor Mahia are further strengthening their potent internationals-laden squad with another thrilling local signing, bringing Kenya striker Enock Agwanda from second-paced league rivals Sofapaka, and the KPL champions of 2009.

Sources close to the Sudan FA said that their entries to the Cecafa Kagame Cup this year have been challenged to emulate El Merreikh and bring back the Cup to Khartoum. It will be Khartoum National’s second time at the Kagame Cup having taken part in Kampala in 2003. It will, however, be a Kagame Cup debut for Ahly Shandy though they took part in the Cecafa Nile Basin Cup tournament in Sudan last year.

Draw

Meanwhile, the Kagame Cup draw is expected to be announced by the Cecafa headquarters in Nairobi any time after all the council’s national football associations have confirmed their entries.

Confirmed so far are:

  1. Young Africans – (Tanzania Mainland)
  2. Azam – (Tanzania Mainland)
  3. Simba – (Tanzania Mainland)
  4. Gor Mahia – (Kenya)
  5. Khartoum National – (Sudan)
  6. Ahly Shandy – (Sudan)
  7. Hegaan – (Somalia)

Confirmations awaited from:

  1. Uganda
  2. Rwanda
  3. Burundi
  4. Ethiopia
  5. Djibouti
  6. Eritrea
  7. Zanzibar

….

Here is a re-cap of last year’s Kagame Cup tournament:

2014 CECAFA KAGAME CUP CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

RWANDA (Amahoro, Nyamirambo)

AUGUST 8-24

Teams & Fixtures

 GROUP ‘A’                             GROUP ‘B’                    GROUP ‘C’

Rayon Sport (Rwanda)       APR (Rwanda)         Vital ‘O’ (Burundi)* Defending champs

Azam (Tanzania Mainland)   KCCA (Uganda)       El Mereikh (Sudan)

Adama City (Ethiopia)         Atletico (Burundi)    Police (Rwanda)

Atlabara (South Sudan)        Telecom (Djibouti)   Banadir (Somalia)

KMKM (Zanzibar)                Gor Mahia (Kenya)

TABLES:

Group ’A’

TEAM P W L D GF GA GD PTS
1 RAYON 4 3 0 1 4 1 3 10
2 AZAM 4 2 0 2 10 3 7 8
3 ATLABARA 4 0 1 3 4 5 – 1 3
4 ADAMA CITY 4 0 2 2 4 8 – 4 2
5 KMKM 4 0 2 2 2 7 – 5 2
Group ‘B’
TEAM P W L D GF GA GD PTS
1 KCCA 4 3 1 0 5 3 2 9
2 APR 4 2 1 1 4 3 1 7
3 ATLETICO 4 2 2 0 3 3 0 6
4 TELECOM 4 1 2 1 5 6 – 1 4
5 GOR MAHIA 4 0 2 2 5 7 – 2 2
Group ‘C’
NO TEAM P W L D GF GA GD PTS
1 POLICE 3 3 0 0 7 2 5 9
2 EL-MERREIKH 3 1 1 1 5 2 3 4
3 VITAL’O 3 1 1 1 7 5 2 4
4 BANADIR 3 0 3 0 2 12 -10 0

Method of qualification: Group ‘A’ 1, 2, 3; Group ‘B’ 1, 2, 3; Group ‘C’ 1, 2 qualify to quarter finals

DATE TEAMS GROUP VENUE TIME
Fri, 8th Aug 1 Atlabara 1-1 KMKM A Amahoro 1.00pm
2 Gor Mahia 1-2 KCCA B Amahoro 3.00pm
3 Rayon 0-0 Azam A Amahoro 5.00pm
Sat, 9th Aug 4 Vital ‘O’ 5-1 Banadir C Amahoro 1.00pm
5 Police 1-0 El Merreikh C Amahoro 3.00pm
6 APR 1-0 Atletico B Amahoro 5.00pm
Sun, 10th Aug 7 Telecom 2-1 KCCA B Amahoro 1.00pm
8 KMKM 0-4 Azam A Amahoro 3.00pm
9 Adama City 1-2 Rayon A Amahoro 5.00pm
Mon, 11th Aug 10 Banadir 0-4 El Merreikh C Nyamirambo 1.00pm
11 Gor Mahia 0-1 Atletico B ‘’ 3.00pm
12 Vital ’O 1-3 Police C ‘’ 5.00pm
Tue, 12th Aug 13 KMKM 1-1 Adama City A ‘’ 3.00pm
14 Azam 2-2 Atlabara A ‘’ 5.00pm
Wed, 13th Aug 15 KCCA 1-0 Atletico B ‘’ 3.00pm
16 APR 1-0 Telecom B ‘’ 5.00pm
Thur, 14th Aug 17 Adama City 1-1 Atlabara A 1.00pm
18 Police 3-1 Banadir C 3.00pm
19 Rayon 1-0 KMKM C 5.00pm
Fri, 15th Aug 20 Atletico 2-1 Telecom B 1.00pm
21 El Merreikh 1-1 Vital’O C 3.00pm
22 APR 2-2 Gor Mahia B 5.00pm
Sat, 16th Aug 23 Adama City 1-4 Azam A 3.00pm
24 Rayon 1-0 Atlabara A 5.00pm
Sun, 17th Aug 25 Telecom 2-2 Gor Mahia B 3.00pm
26 KCC 1-0 APR B   5.00pm
Mon, 18th Aug REST DAY
Tue, 19th Aug QUARTER FINALS
27 Police 0-0 [9-8, pen] Atletico Nyamirambo 2.30
28 Rayon 2-2 [3-4, pen] APR ‘’ 5pm
Wed, 20th Aug 29 Azam 0-0 [3-4, pen] El Merreikh ‘’ 2.30
30 KCCA 3-1 Atlabara ‘’ 5pm
Thu, 21st Aug REST DAY
Fri, 22nd Aug SEMI FINALS
32 El Merreikh 2-2 [ 3-0, pen] KCCA31 Police 0-0 [2-4, pen] APR Amahoro TBC
Sat, 23rd Aug REST DAY
Sun, 24th Aug 3rd Place play-off
33 Police 1-1 [4-2, pen] KCCAFINAL34 APR 0-1 El Merreikh