Voice of Sport

Appiah the World Cup coach forced into a scrap in unfamiliar Cecafa surroundings

Kenya’s Gor Mahia and Azam poised as teams to give the high profile Ghanaian manager with Sudan club a run for his money


2015 Cecafa Kagame Cup:

Results:

Tuesday, July 21:

Al Ahly Shandy (Sudan) 2-2 Lydia Lydic Burundi AFC (Burundi)

Heegan (Somalia) 0-2 APR (Rwanda)

Al Malakia (South Sudan) 0-2 Azam (Tanzania)

JAMES Kwesi Appiah was at the highest stage of football when he took Ghana to the 2014 Fifa World Cup in Brazil but now has to contend with skirmishes with unheralded men at the ongoing Cecafa Kagame Cup. In Dar es Salaam on Wednesday afternoon his current job is to guide Sudan club, Khartoum National against a Zanzibari side, KMKM.

Earlier Appiah’s team routed Djibouti Telecom 5-0 but KMKM slumped 1-3 against Gor Mahia of Kenya. The Zanzibaris must beat Appiah’s men in order to revive their hopes in a tough five-team Group ‘A’ in which three teams go into the quarter finals and two are eliminated.

Elimination

Gor Mahia, already with two fine wins are poised to top the pool and the battle is for second and third places and of course to avoid being elimination. Thus KMKM will come out with all guns blazing at Appiah’s team.

The 55-year-old Ghanaian, however, brings part of the colour in this year’s tournament that includes an exciting Kenya champions Gor who everyone thinks have a genuine chance of winning their first title since 1985. Telecom of Djibouti, after two opening losses looks a likely elimination candidates and the battle to avoid the second drop slot in Group “A’ will be intense and mostly between Dar’s Young Africans, Khartoum and KMKM.

Getting better

At Tuesday matches and from Azam’s 2-0 performance against Al Malakia of South Sudan — the Tanzanians’ second win in Group “C’ — the Dar es Salaam club impressed as another possible winner of the tournament. Azam, finalists before who did not do too well in last year’s event in Rwanda, vastly improved with their second game and coach Stewart Hall said his men would get better.

“We had four fresh players [from the team that beat KCCA of Uganda 1-0 on Sunday] because we want to give everyone a chance to play; we are in pre-season. We probably were a bit lower and not as pumped up as we were against KCCA because obviously the players felt that game against the Ugandans was a tougher match.”

Bad defending

Azam’s win over Al Malakia left coach Ramzi Sebit Lomuri fuming at his players. He felt there was a lot of sloppy defending and he had a screaming match with one of the culprits in the changing rooms before coming to a Press conference.

“I am badly disappointed because we opened the tournament well — with a 2-1 win over Adama City of Ethiopia on Sunday — but we let ourselves down in this match. However, I did not have four of my dependable players, down injured and ill. Another who played just arrived here late Monday afternoon.

Passing game

“But Azam are a fantastic side and it was an honour to play them and we intended to be competitive.”

Another wounded team playing on Wednesday will be KCCA of Uganda who after their 0-1 loss to Azam go out to revive their ambitions by taking on Adama City. Sam Ssimbwa’s side are expected to take the fight to Adama, albeit a slick passing team that was edged by Al Malakia 2-1 in a Group “C’ match on Sunday.

Pressure

Yanga, the 1-2 losers taught a football lesson by Gor Mahia on the opening day Saturday will be under extreme pressure from their passionate supporters who seek a bounce back and a big win is the expectation against Telecom.

Collated reports of recent matches:

Monday, Jul 7:

No. 8: Gor Mahia (Kenya) 3-1 KMKM (Zanzibar)

TEAMS:

GOR MAHIA – 23. Boniface Oluoch: 18. Harun Shakava, 5. Musa Mohamed (captain), 14. Karim Nzigiyimana, 2. Godfrey Walusimbi (24. Enoch Agwanda, 65’), 3. Abouba Sibomana, 30. Victor Ali Hassan Abondo, 10. Khalid Aucho (25. George Odhiambo, 85’), 7. Ronald Omino (17. Eric Ochieng’, 7’), 22. Meddie Kagere, 19. Michael Olunga

Reserves not used – 1. Frederick Jerim Onyango (Gk); 29. Innocent Wafula, 20. Ernest Wendo, 26. Dirkir Glay

Scorers: 22. Meddie Kagere (2’), 19. Michael Olunga (69’, 80’)

Coach: Frank Nuttal (Scotland)

KMKM – 18. Nassor Abdullah Nassor: 4. Khamis Ali Khamis (captain), 19. Pandu Haji Pandu, 22. Said Idrissa Said, 20. Musa Said Athuman, 21. Khatib Ibrahim Khamis, 23. Nassor Ali Omar (5. Haji Salim Simba, 67’), 25. Charles Tizzo Chomba, 8. Juma Mbwana Faki (6. Iddi Kambi Iddi, 73’), 9. Sharif Mwalimu Faki (12. Maulid R Ibrahim, 73’), 10. Anthony Simon Matteo

Reserves not used – 1. Ali Salum Amour (Gk); 2. Kassim N Abdulkadir, 16. Haji Makame Mngwali, 14. Muhibu A Mudrik

Scorer: 10. Anthony Simon Matteo (11’)

***

Referee – Issa Kagabo (Rwanda)

Assistant ref – Herve Kakunze (Burundi)

Asst ref – Ahmed Nagi (Sudan)

Fourth official – Malong Ring Nyier (South Sudan)

Match commissioner – Yigzaw Bizuayehu (Ethiopia)

No. 7: Telecom (Djibouti) 0-5 Khartoum National (

TEAMS:

TELECOM – 1. Jeef Nzokira: 26. Ali Wasis Daoud, 6. Mohamed Kader Daher, 2. Aden Ibrahim Warsama, 5. Anwar Sadad Ibrahim, 15. Mohamed Meraneh (18. Hassan Ahmed Moussa, 46’), 9. Hassan Said Elmi (captain)/ 12. Abubakar Dharar Djama, 46’), 10. Hussein Said Warsama (8. Mohamed Y O, 82’), 22. Mohamed Moustafa, 21. Freddy Eninga, 17. Hossein Butoyi

Reserves not used – 16. Gamil Hadari (Gk); 13. Mohamed Elabeh Doualeh, 11. Miad Nour Charmarkeh, 3.Moahmed Bouh Guedi, 19. Mawlid Ali Beyleh

Coach: Amals Niyongabo (Burundi)

KHARTOUM NATIONAL – 30. Mohamed Ibrahim Abdalla: 15. Samawal Merghani, 5. Omer Ali Alkhadir, 26. Hamza Dauwd Zakaria, 14. Anthony Akumu Agay, 10. Domenic Abul, 20. Aldod Badru Eldin, 8. Amin Ibrahim Elman (11. Atif Khalid El Tayeb, 50’/ 16. Wagdi Awad Abdalla, 66’), 7. Osman Bilal Salah Eldin (captain), 19. Ousmaila Baba (, 25. Murwan Salih Abdalla, 75’, 17. Ahmed Adam Mahmoud

Reserves not used – 1. Adil Abderasol El Tahir (Gk); 18. Hassan Sheikh Eldon12. Mohamed Hassan Al Eltayeb, 6. Salah Eldin Mahmoud, 16. Wagdi Awad Abdalla

Scorers: 07. O B Salah Eldin (21’, 37’), 19. Ousmaila Baba (69’), 16. Wagdi Wagad (82’), 25. Murwan Salih (88’)

Coach: James Kwesi Appiah (Ghana)

***

Referee – Mashood Ssali (Uganda)

Assistant ref – Lee Okello (Uganda)

Asst ref – Yetayew Belachew (Ethiopia)

Fourth official – Louis Hakizimana (Rwanda)

Match commissioner – Masoud Attai (Zanzibar)

 Sun, July 19:

No. 6: Azam (Tanzania Mainland) 1-0 KCCA (Uganda)

TEAMS:

AZAM – 28. Aishi Salum Manula: 13. Aggrey Morris Ambrose, 5. Pascal Wawa, 6. Erasto Nyoni, 4. Shomari Kapombe, 15. Hussein Said Morad, 23. Hamid Mao Mkami, 8. Salum “Sure Boy” Abubaker (20. M. Abbas, 70’), 18. Frank Raymond Domayo (16. Jean Mugiraneza, 63’), 11. Didier Kavumbagu (10. Tchetche Kipre, 46’), 19, John Bocco (captain)

Reserves not used – 1. Mwadini Ali (Gk); 2. Michael Gadiel Kamagi, 25. Salum Abdallah Kheri, 24. Ammy Ali

Scorer: 19. John Bocco (12’)

Coach: Stewart Hall (England)

KCCA – 1. Benjamin Olhan: 2. Habib Kavuma (18. Owen Kasule, 70’), 19. Martin Mpuga, 22. Hassan Wasswa, 6. Hakim Ssenkumba, 16. Denis Okot Oola, 7. Tom Masiko (captain), 9. Derrick Nsibambi (12. Shabani Kondo, 46’), 10. Muzamir Mutyaba (4. Ivan Ntege, 46’), 23. Joseph Ochaya, 11. Michael Birungi

Reserves not used – 24. Emmanuel Opio (Gk); 3. Saka Mpima, 5. Timothy Awany

Coach: Sam Ssimbwa (Uganda)

***

Referee – Davies O Omweno (Kenya)

Assistant ref – Elfateh Nagi (Sudan)

Asst ref – Peter O Sabatia (Kenya)

Fourth official – Issa Kagabo (Kenya)

Match commissioner – Amir Hassan (Somalia)

No. 5: Adama City (Ethiopia) 1-2 Al Malakia (South Sudan)

TEAMS:

ADAMA CITY – 29. Jafar Delil: 4.Mikesa Wendosen, 5. Moges Tadese, 6. Menna Eshetu, 8. Biruk Kelbero, 11. Mohamed Suleman (captain), 20.Debesh Deseleng (16. Yonatan Kebede, 46’), 9. Chala Diriba (12. Tesfaye Negash, 18’), 10. Zerihun Wendimeneh, 7. Alemayehu Tekele, 13. Ayele Biniyam (15. Fitsum Kebede)

Results not used – 1. Yacob Fiseha (Gk): 17. Eryki Tesfaye Hun, 26. Henok Gentesa, 19. Temesigen Gitsadik

Scorer: 7. Alemayehu Tekele (38’)

Coach: Ashenafi Bekele (Ethiopia)

AL MALAKIA – 1. Kennedy Santolino: 3. David Stephen Dada (captain), 2. Wesley Onguso, 5. Albino Mior Maker, 6. Zeriba Ibrahim Lubari, 9. Peter Saddam Opera, 10. Samuel Ssekamate, 11. Thomas Jacob Mathew (14. Clement Rebek Bedo, 78’), 12. Yengo Son Num, 18. Mahmoud Al Taher (8. Gabriel John, 89’), 19. Sani Ahmedi

Reserves not used – 4. Gasim Ibrahim Khamis, 7. Ornaldo Oboyi Sebit, 13. Gasim Ibrahim Lado

Scorers: 9. Peter Saddam Opera (43’), 10. Samuel Ssekamate (75’)

Coach: Ramzi Sebit Lumori (South Sudan)

***

Referee – Louis Hakizimana (Rwanda)

Assistant ref – Herve Kakunze (Burundi)

Asst ref – Suleiman Bashir (Somalia)

Fourth official – Souleiman Ahmed (Djibouti)

Match commissioner – Dr Patrick Ogwel (Uganda)

No. 4: LLB AFC (Burundi) 0-0 Heegan (Somalia)

TEAMS

LLB AFC – 1. Innocent Mbonihankuye: 4. Aruna Manirakiza, 12. Fataki Kizza, 3. Leon Rachidi, 15. Issa Hakizimana (captain), 9. Gael Duhayindavyi, 6. Masoud Abdalla (, 20. Boniface Amani, 62’), 14. Abbassi Nshimirimana, 11. Fabrice Nininahazwe (19. Emedy Murutabose, 46’), 5. Iddy Said Djuma, 13. Jean-Claude Ndarusanze

Reserves not used – 21. Chancel Ndaye, 2. Stephane Rugonumuguba, 18. Athanase Nyabande, 7. Pascal Niyonkuru

Coach: Emmanuel Bankuwiha (Burundi)

HEEGAN – 1. Mohamed Subairu: 5. Abubakar Abdikarim, 2. Mahad Mohamed Hagi, 15. Frank Harry Gentle, 10. Hassan Fariid Hassan (captain), 4. Hassan Hussein, 6. Mohamed Siidi Omar, 14. Samson Lyke Chukwu, 9. Jency Zunapio Siyo (17. Mohamed Abdinur Mahad, 46’), 8. Haji Mahadi Muhudin, 12. Imam Kafunayo Kinene

Reserves not used – 20. Mustafa Khalid Hussein, 3. Yahye Mursal Alioach, Yusuf Abdulle Yaasin, 16. Osman Yusuf Osman, 11. Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed

Coach:

***

Referee: Malong Ring Nyier (South Sudan)

Assistant ref: Ferdinand Chacha (Tanzania)

Asst ref: Frank Komba (Tanzania)

Fourth official: Martin Sanya (Tanzania)

Match commissioner: Masoud Attai (Zanzibar)

 

2015 CECAFA KAGAME CUP CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP:

DAR ES SALAAM, Tanzania (Karume Stadium, National Stadium)

JULY 18- AUGUST 2

Teams & Fixtures

 GROUP ‘A’                                             GROUP ‘B’                              GROUP ‘C’

Young Africans – (TZ Mainland)    APR – (Rwanda)                     Azam – (TZ Mainland)

Gor Mahia – (Kenya)                            Al Ahly Shandy – (Sudan)    Al Malakia – (South Sudan)

Telecom – (Djibouti)                            Lydia Lydic AFC (Burundi)        Adama City – (Ethiopia)

KMKM – (Zanzibar)                               Heegan – (Somalia)               KCCA – (Somalia)

Khartoum National – (Sudan)

Method of qualification: Group ‘A’ 1, 2, 3; Group ‘B’ 1, 2; Group ‘C’ 1, 2 and best loser of Gp ‘B’ and ‘C’ qualify to quarter finals

DATE TEAMS GROUP VENUE TIME
Sat, July 18 1 KMKM 1-0 Telecom A Karume 4.00pm
2 APR 1-0 Al Ahly Shandy B National Std 2.00pm
3 Yanga 2-1 Gor Mahia A National Std 4.00pm
Sun, Jul 19 4 LLB AFC 0-0 Heegan B Karume 4.00pm
5 Adama City 1-2 Al Malakia C National Std 2.00pm
6 Azam 1-0 KCCA C National Std 4.00pm
Mon, Jul 20 7 Telecom 0-5 Khartoum-N A National Std 2.00pm
8 Gor Mahia 3-1 KMKM A National Std 4.00pm
 Tue, Jul 21 9  Al Ahly Shandy 2-2 LLB AFC B National Std 2.00pm
10 Heegan 0-2 APR B Karume 4.00pm
11 Al Malakia 0-2 Azam C National Std 4.00pm
 Wed, Jul 22 12 Khartoum-N v KMKM A National Std 4.00pm
13 KCCA v Adama City C Karume 2.00pm
14 Telecom v Yanga A National Std 4.00pm
Thur, Jul 23 15 Heegan v  Al Ahly Shandy B National Std 2.00pm
16 APR v LLB AFC B National Std 4.00pm
Fri, Jul 24 17 Khartoum-N v Gor Mahia A National Std 2.00pm
18 KMKM v Yanga A National Std 4.00pm
 Sat, Jul 25 19 KCCA v Al Malakia C National Std 2.00pm
20 Adama City v Azam C National Std 4.00pm
 Sun, Jul 26 21 Gor Mahia v Telecom A National Std 2.00pm
22 Yanga v Khartoum-N A National Std 2.00pm
Mon, Jul 27 REST DAY
Tue, Jul 28 QUARTER FINALS
23 B1 v A3 TBD
24 A1 v Best Qualifier TBD
Wed, Jul 29 25 B2 v C2 TBD
26 C1 v A2 TBD
Thu, Jul 30  REST DAY
Fri, Jul 31  SEMI FINALS
 27 Winner 25 v Winner 26 TBD
 28 Winner 23 v Winner 24  TBD
Sat, Aug 1  REST DAY
 Sun, Aug 2 29

30

3rd place -off, FINAL
Loser 27
v Loser 28Winner 27 v Winner 28