Voice of Sport

Win over Kenya gives Rwanda’s McKinstry hunger for outright victory at Challenge Cup

Yohannes Sahili, the US-based Ethiopian coach, has been able to get the best out of his humble team. A passionate local support will be an added motivator for the home team against the powerful Uganda on Thursday


2015 Cecafa Challenge Cup:

Thursday, December 3:

Semi finals:

Match No. 24: Sudan v Rwanda, 12.45pm

No. 23: Uganda v Ethiopia, 3.45pm

IF Sudan can upset Rwanda and hosts Ethiopia knock out Uganda at the Addis Ababa National Stadium Thursday during the semi-finals of the Cecafa Challenge Cup they will maintain the thrills in this year’s championship.

Rwanda and Uganda are the favourites after the Amavubi edged Kenya through a penalty shoot-out in Tuesday’s quarter finals while the Uganda Cranes were too strong for guest Malawi whom they whipped 2-0.

Vastly improved

Rwanda’s young coach Jonathan McKinstry said that having gone over what he considered a high hurdle Kenya; he fancied his team’s chances of winning this year’s title. Sudan just got through a penalty shoot-out with the vastly improved South Sudan and will be clear underdogs against Rwanda. But the Sudanese was be encouraged by the fact that this tournament has been full of surprises, seeing the fancied teams fall.

This will be the same drive in Ethiopia; a humble side whose sustained passing game has seen them get this far. Yohannes Sahili, the US-based Ethiopian coach, has been able to get the best out of humble Ethiopia team. A passionate local support will be an added Ethiopian motivator.

Below, probable line-ups and match details:

                     

                       2015 CECAFA CHALLENGE CUP  

ETHIOPIA

Nov 21 – Dec 5

VENUES: ADDIS ABABA, HAWASSA, BAHIR DAR

Home: Sudan        Away: Rwanda

Match No. 24, Semi finals: Thursday 03-12-2015, 12.45pm

S/NO NAME P S X S/NO NAME P S X
16 Akram Elhadi SALIM (Gk) © /     18 Olivier KWIZERA (Gk) /    
3 Faris Abdalla MAMOUN /     7 Jean-Baptiste MUGIRANEZA © /    
6 Hamza Daowd ZAKARIA /     3 Celestin NDAYISHIMIYE /    
15 Atahir Eltahir BABIKIR /     5 Abdul RWATUBYAYE /    
22 Abdallatif Saeed OSMAN /     2 Michel RUSHESHANGOGA /    
11 Bakri Bashir BAKRI /     15 Faustin USENGIMANA /    
8 Mahir Osman IDRISS /     6 Yannick MUKUNZI /    
13 Mogahed Faroge ABDALLA /     20 Hegman NGOMIRAKIZA /    
4 Bakri Abdelgadir BABEKER /     10 Isaie SONGA /    
2 Mazin Shams Elfalah AHMED /     9 Jacques TUYISENGE /    
17 Ibrahim Mahgoub HASSAN /     16 Ernest SUGIRA /    

 

1 Mohamed Mustafa MOHAMED(Gk) S 1 Eric NDAYISHIMIYE (Gk) S
21 Zakaria Haydar MOHAMED (Gk)   S   13 Fitina OMBORENGA   S  
7 Walaaeldin Musa YAGOUB   S   17 Fiston MUNEZERO   S  
12 Abuaagla Abdalla MOHAMED   S   4 Djihad BIZIMANA   S  
9 Mohamed Koko ABDALLA   S   11 Dominique Savio NSHUTI   S  
10 Mohamed Tahir OSMAN   S   8 Haruna NIYONZIMA   S  
14 Atif Khalid ELTAYIB   S   19 Yussufu HABINIMANA   S  
18 Amir Kamal SULIMAN     X 6 Ivan SEYANGE   S
5 Saeed Mustafa BALLA     X 12 Jean-Claude IRANZI   S

COACH: Hamdan HAMAD – (Sudan)                                                                       COACH: Jonathan MCKINSTRY – [Northern Ireland]

 

Key: P-Starts, S-Substitute, X-Out

Title Officials
Referee Djamal ADEN   – (Djibouti)
I Asst ref Gilbert CHERUIYOT – (Kenya)
II Asst ref Abdullahi Mahmood ALTIRE – (Djibouti)
4th Official Bezezew HAILEYESUS – (Ethiopia)
Match commissioner Amir HASSAN – (Somalia)
Referees inspector Ali AHMED – (Somalia)
Tech Study Group Albert Oketch OKWAKO – (Kenya)
Media officer Badreldin BAKHIT – (Sudan)

 …

                       2015 CECAFA CHALLENGE CUP

ETHIOPIA

Nov 21 – Dec 5

VENUES: ADDIS ABABA, HAWASSA, BAHIR DAR

Home: Uganda            Away: Ethiopia

Match No. 23 (Semi finals): 03-12-2015, 3.45pm

S/NO NAME P S X S/NO NAME P S X
18 James ALITHO (Gk) /     1 Abel MAMO (Gk) /    
19 Bernard MUWANGA /     4 Anteneh TESFAYE © /    
3 Joseph NSUBUGA /     2 Behaylu GIRMA /    
4 Richard KASAGGA /     3 Zekariyas TUJI /    
7 Joseph OCHAYA /     15 Ashalew TAMENE /    
5 Murshid   JUUKO /     11 Mohamed NASER /    
16 Ivan NTEGE /     7 Eliyas MAMO /    
8 Muzamir MUTYABA /     17 Seyoum TESFAYE /    
12 Erica SEKISAMBU /     18 Belay BENAYEM /    
11 Ceaser OKHUTI /     14 Ashalew GIRMA /    
10 Farouk MIYA © /     9 Ramkel LOK /    

 

1 Mathias KIGONYA (Gk)   S   23 Ydnekachew KIDANE (Gk)   S  
9 Frank KALANDA   S   13 Salahdin BARGICHO   S  
19 Keziron KIZITO   S   8 Yared BAYEH   S  
2 Dennis OKOT   S   6 Panom GATHUOCH   S  
17 Nelson SENKAATUKA   S   16 Yihun ENDASHEW   S  
14 Shafiq BAKAKI   S   19 Addisu TESFAYE   S  
13 Isaac MULEME   S   10 Yissak BEREKET   S  
15 Hassan Dazol WASWA   S 5 Najib SANI   S
20 Ismail WATENGA (Gk)     X    

COACH: Sredojevic “Micho” MILUTIN – (Serbia)                      COACH: Yohannes SAHILI – (Ethiopia)            

 

Key: P-Starts, S-Substitute, X-Out

Title Officials
Referee Eric GASINZIGWA – (Burundi)
I Asst ref Ambrose HAKIZIMANA – (Rwanda)
II Asst ref Gasim Abdalla HASHIM – (South Sudan)
4th Official Israel MPAIMA – (Kenya)
Match commissioner Tariq ATTA – (Sudan)
Referees inspector Celestin NTAGUNGIRA – (Rwanda)
Tech Study Group Sunday KAYUNI – (Tanzania)
Media officer Badreldin BAKHIT – (Sudan)