Voice of Sport

Uganda lift Challenge Cup in Addis as friendly Ethiopians thank Cecafa member nations for attending tourney

“They [Ethiopians] are tremendous hosts, all-round and we wish them well because they are capable of staging the CHAN as well as the Africa Cup of Nations, says new Cecafa President Dr Mutasim Gafar of Sudan


2015 Cecafa Challenge Cup:

Saturday, December 5:

FINAL:

Uganda 1-0 Rwanda

(Caesar Okhuti, 15’)

Bronze medal:

Ethiopia 1 [5-4 pen]1 Sudan

UGANDA won the Challenge Cup in Addis Ababa on Saturday, their striker Caesar Okhuti scoring in the 15th minute to defeat Rwanda in the final of what was described as the best organised and friendliest Cecafa [Council of East and Central Africa Football Associations] tournament ever.

New Cecafa President Dr Mutasim Gafar Sir Elkharim described Ethiopia as a country fast developing in all spheres and most phenomenally putting up sporting infrastructure that will put the country ready to host bigger international football tournaments.

Sell-out crowds

“They [Ethiopians] are tremendous hosts all-round and we wish them well because they are capable of staging the African Nations Championship [CHAN] as well as the Africa Cup of Nations [AFCON],” the Sudanese pharmacist said.

Crowds at group matches held in Bahir Dar, 575km north of the capital Addis, and at Hawassa City, 275km to the south, had sell-out crowds in the 60,000 and 45,000 seat venues. In Addis, although there was thin attendance for most matches, when the home team played there was no room in the 35,000 venue built in 1940 and which hosted AFCON finals in 1962, ’68 and ’76.

Support

Despite the fact that Ethiopia did not play the Final and Saturday was not crowded when they won the Bronze medal — beating Sudan on a penalty shoot-out decider — it was still a thrilling crowning to the end of a tournament wholesomely supported by the Ethiopian Football Federation [EFF] and the Federal Government of Ethiopia.

Uganda won their fifth title in the last seven years, the phenomenal feat this time being extended by Serbian coach Milutin “Micho” Sredojevic who in 2009, while in charge of Rwanda, was on the losing end to a Uganda led by Scotsman Robert [Bobby] Williamson [this year’s Kenya coach knocked out by Uganda in the quarter finals by Rwanda] who led the Cranes to back-to-back titles in 2008, 2009 and 2011, 2012.

Tempers

However, the Coach of the tournament award went to Rwanda’s 30-year-old North Irishman Johnny McKinstry whose cool manner in a tight tournament where tempers sometimes boiled over impressed the technical judging panel.

Okhuti’s goal came when rose up above the Rwanda defense to head in a Dennis Okot cross. Young hard working Cranes skipper Farouq Miya almost came near making it 2-0 but his header went over the crossbar.

Ferocious shot

Rwanda, marshaled by Tanzania-based playmakers Jean-Baptiste Mugiraneza [Azam] and skipper Haruna Niyonzima [Young Africans] came into the second half and finished as the stronger team but their luck during attempts by “Migi” [Mugiraneza] and Jacques Tuyisenge did not stand.

Another good chance fell for Jean-Claude Iranzi, who was part of the Amavubi in 2011 when they lost another Final to Uganda. On the half hour mark he had a ferocious shot from the edge of the box that deflected on Uganda player Murshid Juuko’s chest for a corner.

International stage

McKinstry’s men were never out of it and fought every inch to avoid Rwanda’s fifth loss in a Cecafa Final (2003, ’05, ’09, ’11 and ’15). The Amavubi’s only previous Challenge Cup win was in 1999 when Rwanda ‘B’ beat Kenya 3-1 in a Kigali Final.

It was an excellent final of fair play, the Cecafa Secretary General Nicholas Musonye having blasted the teams for sporadic shameful play earlier, especially in the Sudan v Rwanda and Uganda v Ethiopia semi-finals.

At the time Musonye warned the teams: “This sort of behaviour would get you nowhere further in international football; you will be severely punished at CAF [African Football Confederation] and Fifa level.”

Impact

The only Cecafa nation country left in the 2018 Fifa World Cup African qualification is Uganda and Musonye advised them to mend their ways if they hoped to make an impact. Also, in the forthcoming CHAN tournament to staged in Rwanda between January 16 and February 6, all the teams that finished in the top three orders at this challenge Cup – Uganda, Rwanda and Ethiopia – will be representing the region.

The EFF President Juneydi Basha Tilmo said Ethiopians were happy to have received neighbouring visitors and for the Challenge Cup to have been beamed “live” to the world by SuperSport International.

Progress

“You [visitors] have seen the progress of the national projects we are involved in; building of international standard stadiums throughout the country, building roads, housing, enhancing our culture and improving standard of living. We value the encouragement, through sport and in particular football, that our neighbours are showing us.”

At a reception full of merry, dance and camaraderie at the Capital Hotel, Addis after the final, temperatures from the pitch had completely cooled and the hosts were inundated by gratitude from complete Uganda, Rwanda and Sudan contingents who said they could not wait to attend another Cecafa tournament in Ethiopia.

Solidarity

Ethiopian Minister for Youth and Sports Dr Mustapha Ahmed commended Cecafa member nations — only absentee being Eritrea – for showing solidarity with country’s youth and football fans in general by coming to the competition.

Teams and details on final day, Saturday:

 …

Home: Ethiopia           Away: Sudan

Match No. 25 (3rd place play-off): 05-12-2015, 12.45pm

S/NO NAME P S X S/NO NAME P S X
1 Abel MAMO (Gk) /     1 Mohamed Mustafa MOHAMED (Gk) /    
4 Anteneh TESFAYE /     3 Faris Abdalla MAMOUN (C) /    
2 Behaylu GIRMA /     6 Hamza Daowd ZAKARIA /    
3 Zekariyas TUJI /     15 Atahir Eltahir BABIKIR /    
15 Ashalew TAMENE /     12 Abuaagla Abdalla MOHAMED /    
11 Mohamed NASER /     11 Bakri Bashir BAKRI /    
7 Eliyas MAMO /     8 Mahir Osman IDRISS /    
17 Seyoum TESFAYE /     13 Mogahed Faroge ABDALLA /    
18 Belay BENAYEM /     14 Atif   Khalid ELTAYIB /    
14 Ashalew GIRMA /     2 Mazin Shams Elfalah AHMED /    
9 Ramkel LOK /     17 Ibrahim Mahgoub HASSAN /    

 

 

23 Ydnekachew KIDANE (Gk) S 16 Akram Elhadi SALIM (Gk) (C) S
13 Salahdin BARGICHO   S   21 Zakaria Haydar MOHAMED (Gk)   S  
8 Yared BAYEH   S   7 Walaaeldin Musa YAGOUB   S  
6 Panom GATHUOCH   S   22 Abdallatif Saeed OSMAN   S  
16 Yihun ENDASHEW   S   9 Mohamed Koko ABDALLA   S  
19 Addisu TESFAYE   S   10 Mohamed Tahir OSMAN   X
10 Yissak BEREKET   S   4 Bakri Abdelgadir BABEKER   X
5 Najib SANI     18 Amir Kamal SULIMAN     X
    5 Saeed Mustafa BALLA     X

COACH: Yohannes SAHILI – (Ethiopia)                                                   COACH: Hamdan HAMAD – (Sudan)

 

Key: P-Starts, S-Substitute, X-Out

Title Officials
Referee Nassour Ali MFAUME – (Zanzibar)
I Asst ref Musa BALIKOWA – (Uganda)
II Asst ref Frank KOMBA – (Tanzania)
4th Official Abdoul Karim TWAGIRUMUKIZA – (Rwanda)
Match commissioner Amir HASSAN – (Somalia)
Referees inspector Celestin NTAGUNGIRA – (Rwanda)
Tech Study Group Albert Oketch OKWAKO – (Tanzania)
Media officer Badreldin BAKHIT – (Sudan)

 …

Home: Uganda            Away: Rwanda

Match No. 26 (FINAL): 05-12-2015, 3.45pm

S/NO NAME P S X S/NO NAME P S X
20 Ismail WATENGA (Gk) /     1 Eric NDAYISHIMIYE (Gk) /    
6 Bernard MUWANGA /     7 Jean-Baptiste MUGIRANEZA © /    
2 Dennis OKOT /     13 Fitina OMBORENGA /    
4 Richard KASAGGA /     5 Abdul RWATUBYAYE /    
7 Joseph OCHAYA /     4 Djihad BIZIMANA /    
5 Murshid JUUKO   /     15 Faustin USENGIMANA /    
16 Ivan NTEGE /     11 Dominique Savio NSHUTI /    
9 Frank KALANDA /     19 Yussufu HABINIMANA /    
12 Erica SEKISAMBU /     14 Ivan SEYANGE /    
11 Ceaser OKHUTI /     9 Jacques TUYISENGE /    
10 Farouk MIYA © /     12 Jean-Claude IRANZI /    

 

1 Mathias KIGONYA (Gk)   S   18 Olivier KWIZERA (Gk)   S  
13 Isaac MULEME   S   3 Celestin NDAYISHIMIYE   S  
19 Keziron KIZITO   S   17 Fiston MUNEZERO   S  
8 Muzamir MUTYABA   S   6 Yannick MUKUNZI   S  
17 Nelson SENKAATUKA   S   16 Ernest SUGIRA   S  
14 Shafiq BAKAKI   S   8 Haruna NIYONZIMA   S  
3 Joseph NSUBUGA   S   2 Michel RUSHESHANGOGA   S  
15 Hassan Dazol WASWA   S 20 Hegman NGOMIRAKIZA   S
18 James ALITHO (Gk)     10 Isaie SONGA     X

COACH: Sredojevic “Micho” MILUTIN – (Serbia)                      COACH: Johnny McKINSTRY – [Northern Ireland]

 

Key: P-Starts, S-Substitute, X-Out

Title Officials
Referee Hassan Mohamed HAGI – (Somalia)
I Asst ref Gilbert CHERUIYOT – (Kenya)
II Asst ref Abdullahi AWEIS – (Somalia)
4th Official Bezezew HAILEYESUS – (Ethiopia)
Match commissioner Ejigu ASHENAFI – (Ethiopia)
Referees inspector Ali AHMED – (Somalia)
Tech Study Group Sunday KAYUNI – (Tanzania)
Media officer Badreldin BAKHIT – (Sudan)

 

2015 CECAFA CHALLENGE CUP:

STANDINGS,  GROUP MATCHES:

GROUP A

TEAM P W L D GF GA GD PTS
1 TANZANIA* 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 7
2 RWANDA* 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 6
3 ETHIOPIA* 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
4 SOMALIA 3 0 3 0 0 9 -9 0

GROUP B

TEAM P W L D GF GA GD PTS
1 UGANDA* 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 6
2 KENYA* 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
3 BURUNDI 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4 ZANZIBAR 3 1 2 0 3 6 -3 3

GROUP C

TEAM P W L D GF GA GD PTS
1 SOUTH SUDAN* 3 2 0 1 4 0 +4 7
2 MALAWI* 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 6
3 SUDAN* 3 1 1 1 5 2 +3 4
4 DJIBOUTI 3 0 3 0 0 9 -9 0

2015 CECAFA CHALLENGE CUP:

ETHIOPIA

Addis Ababa, Hawassa, Bahir Dar

(November 21- December 5)

Group ‘A’                                        Group ‘B’               Group ‘C’:

ETHIOPIA                                    *KENYA                SUDAN

RWANDA                                       UGANDA             #MALAWI

TANZANIA MAINLAND   BURUNDI             SOUTH SUDAN

SOMALIA                                   ZANZIBAR           DJIBOUTI

*Defending champions

#Malawi

Qualification: First two in each group and best two third placed teams qualify for quarter finals:

FIXTURES:

DATE – 2015……TEAMS……………………………GROUP……VENUE………….TIME

Sat, Nov 21…….. 1. Burundi 1-0 Zanzibar………… B………Addis Ababa…….3.00pm

……………………..2. Ethiopia 0-1 Rwanda…………. A…….. Addis Ababa……5.00pm

Sun, Nov 22…… 3. Somalia 0-4 Tanzania………. A……… Addis Ababa…….2.00pm

…………………….4. Kenya 2-0 Uganda……………. B………. Addis Ababa……..4.00pm

Mon, Nov 23….. 5. South Sudan 2-0 Djibouti….C …….. Bahir Dar………… 2.00pm

…………………….6. Sudan 1-2 Malawi……………….C……….Bahir Dar……….. 4.00pm

Tue, Nov 24……7. Zanzibar 0-4 Uganda………….B………Awassa………….. 2.00pm

……………………8. Rwanda 1-2 Tanzania ………..A………Awassa…………. 4.00pm

Wed, Nov 25…..9. Kenya 1-1 Burundi…………… B……… Awassa…………1.30pm

……………………10. Somalia 0-2 Ethiopia.…………A……….Awassa…………..3.30pm

…………………..11. Malawi 3-0 Djibouti…………….C…………Bahir Dar………..2.00pm

………………….12. South Sudan 0-0 Sudan………..C ………..Bahir Dar………..4.00pm

Thur, Nov 26:    R E S T  D A Y

Fri, Nov 27 : 13. Rwanda 3-0 Somalia   A  Hawassa  1.30pm

– 14. Zanzibar 3-1 Kenya   B  Hawassa   3.30pm

– 5. South Sudan 2-0 Malawi  C   Bahir Dar  2.00pm

– 16. Djibouti 0-4 Sudan   C  Bahir Dar  4.00pm

Sat, Nov 28: 17. Uganda 1-0 Burundi   B   Hawassa 1.30pm

– 18. Tanzania 1-1 Ethiopia  A   Hawassa   3.30pm

Sun, Nov 29     R E S T   D A Y

 – QUARTER FINALS:

Mon, Nov 30: 19. Uganda 2-0 Malawi  Addis Ababa

-20. Tanzania 1 [4-5] 1 Ethiopia   Addis Ababa

Tue, Dec 1: 21. South Sudan 0 [3-5] 0 Sudan   Addis Ababa

-22. Rwanda 1 [5-3] 1 Kenya Addis Ababa

Wed, Dec 2: R E S T   D A Y

Thur, Dec 3: SEMI FINALS:

– 23. Uganda v Ethiopia Addis Ababa

– 24. Sudan v Rwanda Addis Ababa

Fri, Dec 4: R E S T   D A Y

Sat, Dec 5: Bronze medal; Final:

– 25.  Ethi0pia 1 [5-4] 1 Sudan  Addis Ababa

– 26. FINAL: Uganda 1-0 Rwanda Addis Ababa