Voice of Sport

Azam to take slim lead to Mozambique but Kenya Leopards in good position

In another all-Cecafa CAF Cup clash, AS Kigali of Rwanda edged visiting neighbours Tchite of Burundi 1-0


PLAYING their first ever continental championship soccer match at their modern sports complex at Chamazi outside Dar es Salaam, Azam scraped through 1-0 win over Ferroviario de Beira of Mozambique in a CAF [African Football Confederation] Confed Cup match.

Cote d’Ivoire international Herman Tchetche Kipre scored in the 41st minute off a headed pass by Uganda Cranes’ veteran Brian Umony.

It was tight match furiously contested, the home side having more possession and missing several good opportunities for a bigger win.

It will be a challenge for Azam to hold on to the lead during the return match on Mozambique in a fortnight.

Apart from Kipre and Umony going close, Zanzibari forward Khamis Mcha Khamis should also have gone into the score sheet.

Azam thought they had a good claim for a penalty in the 70th minute when a Ferroviario defender handled the ball in the box in an effort to deal with Kipre’s hard shot into the area.

AFC Leopards of Kenya were the best performing Cecafa [Council of East and Central Africa Football Associations] team in the CAF Cup fixtures. From set-ups by on-form international winger Paul Were, Martin Imbalambala and Jacob Keli scored to give the Kenyans a 2-0 victory over fellow regional club side Defence of Ethiopia in Nairobi on Sunday.

In another all-Cecafa clash, AS Kigali of Rwanda edged visiting neighbours Tchite of Burundi 1-0.

Ahli Atbara of Sudan were tied 1-1 at home by FC MK Etancheite of the Democratic Republic of Congo.

At home, first-timers Malakia of South Sudan fell 0-1 CARA Brazzaville of Congo but the other of the region’s teams got a hammering.

Chuoni of Zanzibar travelled to Zimbabwe where they were whipped 4-0 by How Mine and Victoria University of Uganda crumbed, falling 0-3 to CS Don Bosco in DRC.

TEAMS:

AZAM – Mwadini Ali: Erasto Nyoni, Malika Ndeule, Aggrey Morris, Said Mourad, Bolou Kipre, Salum “Sure Boy” Abubakar, Himid Mao, Khamis Mcha Khamis (John Bocco, 61’), Herman Tchetche Kipre, Brian Umony (Jabir Aziz, 81’).

FERROVIARIO –  William Manyatera: Zefanis Matsinhe, Emidio Matsinhe, Abrao Cura (Kiki Simao), Edson Morais, Reinildo Mandava, Valter Mandava (Henry Anthony), Antonio Machava, Manuel Fernandes, Mario Sinamunda, Manuel Correia (Dje Buzana).

Referee: Refa Mutaz Abdelbasit Khairalla (Sudan)

Assistant refs – Waleed Ahmed Ali (Sudan), Aarif Hassan Eltom (Sudan)

…..

2014 CONFEDERATION CUP

Forty-two (42) clubs will be involved in the preliminary round to be joined by ASEC Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire), Ismaily (Egypt), Wadi Degla (Egypt), Djoliba (Mali), MAS (Morocco), Bayelsa United (Nigeria), Warri Wolves (Nigeria), El Ahly Shandy (Sudan), Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) Club Athletic Bizertin (Tunisia) and Zesco United (Zambia) at the 1/16th round.

Champions: CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

Preliminary round

  • 7-9/2/14: Malakia (South Sudan) 0-1 CARA Brazzaville (Congo)
  • 14-16/2/14: CARA Brazzaville v Malakia
  • 7-9/2/14: AFC Leopards (Kenya) 2-0 Defence (Ethiopia)
  • 14-16/2/14: Defence v AFC Leopards
  • 7-9/2/14: SuperSport United (South Africa) 2-0 Gaborone United (Botswana)
  • 14-16/2/14: Gaborone United v SuperSport United
  • 7-9/2/14: AS Kigali (Rwanda) 1-0 Tchite (Burundi)
  • 14-16/2/14: Tchite v AS Kigali
  • 7-9/2/14: Difaa Hassani d’El Jadida (Morocco) 1-0 Sonabel (Burkina Faso)
  • 14-16/2/14: Sonabel v Difaa Hassani d’El Jadida
  • 7-9/2/14: Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces (Sierra Leone) 0-1 Gamtel (Gambia)
  • 14-16/2/14: Gamtel v Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces
  • 7-9/2/14: Panthers (Equatorial Guinea) 1-2 Medeama SC (Ghana)
  • 14-16/2/14: Medeama SC v Panthers
  • 7-9/2/14: Azam (Tanzania) 1-0 Ferroviario Beira (Mozambique)
  • 14-16/2/14: Ferroviario Beira v Azam
  • 7-9/2/14: St Michel United (Seychelles) 2-1 ASSM Elgeco Plus (Madagascar)
  • 14-16/2/14: ASSM Elgeco Plus v St Michel United
  • 7-9/2/14: How Mine (Zimbabwe) 4-0 Chuoni (Zanzibar)
  • 14-16/2/14: Chuoni v How Mine
  • 7-9/2/14: Konzo (Congo) 2-0 Cameroon representative
  • 14-16/2/14: Cameroon representative v Konzo
  • 7-9/2/14: ASN Nigelec (Niger) 2-0 CS Constantine (Algeria)
  • 14-16/2/14: CS Constantine v SN Nigelec
  • 7-9/2/14: Red Lions (Liberia) P-P Estrela Cantanhez (Guinea Bissau)
  • 14-16/2/14: Estrela Cantanhez  P-P Red Lions
  • 7-9/2/14: Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya) 1-1 Club Olympique Bamako (Mali)
  • 14-16/2/14: Club Olympique Bamako v Al Ahli Tripoli
  • 7-9/2/14: Ahli Atbara (Sudan) 1-1 FC MK Etancheite (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • 14-16/2/14: FC MK Etancheite v Ahli Atbara
  • 7-9/2/14: African Stars (Namibia) 2-0 Petro Atletico (Angola)
  • 14-16/2/14: Petro Atletico v African Stars
  • 7-9/2/14: Ebusua Dwarfs (Ghana) 1-0 Diaraf Dakar (Senegal)
  • 14-16/2/14: Diaraf Dakar v Ebusua Dwarfs
  • 7-9/2/14: Douanes Lome (Togo) 2-0 Club Industriel Kamsar (Guinea)
  • 14-16/2/14: Club Industriel Kamsar v Douanes Lome
  • 7-9/2/14: CS Don Bosco (DR Congo) 3-0 Victoria (Uganda)
  • 14-16/2/14: Victoria v CS Don Bosco
  • 7-9/2/14: Union Douala (Cameroon) 3-0 Aslad Moundou (Chad)
  • 14-16/2/14: Aslad Moundou v Union Douala
  • 7-9/2/14: CF Mounana (Gabon) 3-1 Desportivo Huila (Angola)
  • 14-16/2/14: Desportivo Huila v CF Mounana

Second round

  • 28/2-2/3/14: Malakia or CARA Brazzaville (Congo) v Etoile Sahel (Tunisia)
  • 7-9/3/14: Etoile Sahel v Malakia or CARA Brazzaville
  • 28/2-2/3/14: SuperSport United or Gaborone United v AFC Leopards or Defence
  • 7-9/3/14: AFC Leopards or Defence v SuperSport United or Gaborone United
  • 28/2-2/3/14: AS Kigali or Tchite (Burundi) v Ahli Shandi (Sudan)
  • 7-9/3/14: Ahli Shandi v AS Kigali or Tchite
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces or Gamtel v Difaa Hassani d’El Jadida or Sonabel
  • 7-9/3/14: Difaa Hassani d’El Jadida or Sonabel v Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces or Gamtel
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Panthers or Medeama SC v Maghreb Fes (Morocco)
  • 7-9/3/14: Maghreb Fes v Panthers or Medeama SC
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Azam or Ferroviario Beira v Zesco United (Zambia)
  • 7-9/3/14: Zesco United v Azam or Ferroviario Beira
  • 28/2-2/3/14: How Mine or Chuoni v St Michel United or ASSM Elgeco
  • 7-9/3/14: St Michel United or ASSM Elgeco v How Mine or Chuoni
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Plus Konzo or Cameroon representative v Bayelsa United (Nigeria)
  • 7-9/3/14: Bayelsa United v Plus Konzo or Cameroon representative
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Red Lions or Estrela Cantanhez v ASN Nigelec or CS Constantine
  • 7-9/3/14: ASN Nigelec or CS Constantine v Red Lions or Estrela Cantanhez
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Al Ahli Tripoli or Club Olympique Bamako v ASEC Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire)
  • 7-9/3/14: ASEC Abidjan v Al Ahli Tripoli or Club Olympique Bamako
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Ahli Atbara or FC MK Etancheite v Ismaili (Egypt)
  • 7-9/3/14: Ismaili v Ahli Atbara or FC MK Etancheite
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Ebusua Dwarfs or Diaraf Dakar v African Stars or Petro Atletico
  • 7-9/3/14: African Stars or Petro Atletico v Ebusua Dwarfs or Diaraf Dakar
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Douanes Lome or Club Industriel Kamsar v Wadi Degla (Egypt)
  • 7-9/3/14: Wadi Degla v Douanes Lome or Club Industriel Kamsar
  • 28/2-2/3/14: CS Don Bosco or Victoria v Djoliba (Mali)
  • 7-9/3/14: Djoliba v CS Don Bosco or Victoria
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Union Douala or Aslad Moundou v Warri Wolves (Nigeria)
  • 7-9/3/14: Warri Wolves v Union Douala or Aslad Moundou
  • 28/2-2/3/14: CF Mounana or Desportivo Huila v CA Bizerte (Tunisia)
  • 7-9/3/14: CA Bizerte v CF Mounana or Desportivo Huila