Voice of Sport

Nationwide play-off semis whet appetite for forthcoming knock-out Cup rugby

Regional league clubs, with the exception just a few, threw their names in the hat for the draw which came out with the potentially thrilling one-off ties in the Mwamba Cup for Division I and II teams


THE semi-final play-off of the Nationwide League takes the weekend rugby limelight with focus reigned on the forthcoming knock-out action starting on March 8 with opening rounds of the premier Enterprise Cup.

The Mwamba Cup knock-out tournament for second and third tier teams joins the fray on March 15, the day of the Enterprise Cup’s quarter-finals.

In the Nationwide League play-offs on this Saturday, two Nairobi teams confront a Western region duo. Catholic University of East Africa welcome Kakamega at the CUEA campus in Lang’ata while Technical University of Kenya [TUK] take their game to the neighbouring county, Kajiado, to host Kabras Sugar at the ground of African Nazarene University outside Rongai.

Huge entry

On March 8, the Enterprise Cup pre-quarter finals sees one match taking place in Mombasa, where home side Mombasa Sports Club entertain Impala. The other matches will be in Nairobi two of the hotly contested being Harlequins at home to visiting Western Bulls and the all-varsity duel between Strathmore Leos University of Nairobi Mean Machine at Strath’s campus in Madaraka, Nairobi West.

But  later Mwamba Cup throws up competition right across the country with huge entries in both the Division I and II categories, more so, the third tier where the young clubs will be having their first taste of knock-out rugby after their recent breaking in to competitive rugby in the concluded regional leagues.

The regional leagues, with the exception just a few, threw their names in the hat for the draw which came out with the potentially thrilling one-off ties.

NATIONWIDE LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS:

Semi-finals, Saturday March 1:

Catholic University of East Africa [CUEA], Nairobi v Kakamega [Western] – at CUEA, Lang’ata, 3pm

Technical University of Kenya [TUK], Nairobi  v Kabras Sugar [Western] – at African Nazarene University campus, Rongai, 3pm

2014 ENTERPRISE CUP:

Pre-quarter finals,  Saturday March 8:

Mombasa v Impala [Mombasa Sports Club]

Harlequins v Western Bulls [RFUEA Ground]

Homeboyz v KU Blak Blad  [Venue to be confirmed]

Strathmore University v UoN Mean Machine  [Strathmore, Madaraka]

Quarter-finals March 15:

QF1- Mwamba v winner of Mombasa/Impala

QF2- KCB v winner of Harlequins/Western Bulls

QF3- Nakuru v winner of Homeboyz/KU Blak Blad

QF4- Nondescripts v winner of Strathmore/ UoN Mean Machine

Semi-finals, Saturday March 22:

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2

Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

Final, Saturday April 4:

…..

MWAMBA CUP DIV I

Pre-quarters March 15:

PQF1- KCB II v KU Blak Blad II

PQF2- Egerton University v Nakuru II

PQF3 –  Harlequins II v Nondescripts II

PQF4 – Daystar University v Kabras Sugar

PQF5 – Impala II v Western Bulls II

PQF6– Mwamba II v Strathmore University II

PQF7 – Eldoret v Homeboyz II

PQF8 – Catholic  University of East Africa [CUEA] v UoN Machine II

Quarter-finals, March 22:

QF1 – Winner PQF1 v Winner PQF2

QF2 – Winner PQF3 v Winner PQF4

QF3 – Winner PQF5 v Winner PQF6

QF4 – Winner PQF7 v Winner PQF8

Semi-finals, March 29:

SF1 – Winner QF1 v Winner QF2

SF2 – Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

Final,  April 5:

Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 

…..

MWAMBA CUP DIV II

Pre-quarter finals, March 15:

PQF1– Jomo Kenyatta of Arts and Technology [JKUAT} v United States International University -A [USIU-A]

PQF2 – Masaku v Technical University of Kenya [TUK]

PQF3 – Technical University Mombasa [TUM] v Spartans

PQF4 – Stormers v Thika

PQF5 – Webuye v Kakamega

PQF6 – Moi University v Nakuru III

PQF7  – Masinde Muliro University [MMU] v Bungoma

PQF8 – University of Eldoret v Kericho University

Quarters March 22:

QF1 – Winner PQF1 v Winner PQF2

QF2 – Winner PQF3 v Winner PQF4

QF3 – Winner PQF5 v Winner PQF6

QF4 – Winner PQF7 v Winner PQF8

Semis March 29:

SF1 – Winner QF1 v Winner QF2

SF2 – Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

Final April 5:

Winner SF1 v Winner SF2